Genealogy Trails History Group - Traveling Along your Trails to the Past

New York Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

County Medical Societies


1860 Societies

Source: "Historical and Statistical Gazetteer of New York State" by J.H. French; Syracuse, NY; pub. by R. Pearsall Smith, 1860.

Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Denise Wagner

COUNTY

Date of Organization

First President

First Secretary

First No.
of Members

Present No.
of Members

Albany

July 29, 1806

Wm. McClelland

Charles D. Townsend

9

45

Allegany

Broome

Nov. 6, 1823

Chester Lusk

Ammi Doubleday

7

20

Cattaraugus

Cayuga

Chantanque

Chemung

1836

Lemuel Hudson

Asa R. Howell

17

15

Chenango

Aug. 5, 1806

Tracy Robinson

Geo. Mowrey

6

40

Clinton

Columbia

June, 1806

Wm. Wilson

Wm. Bay

11

27

Cortland

Aug. 10, 1808

Lewis S. Owen

Geo. W. Bradford

8

22

Delaware

1806

Joshua H. Brett

Adam J. Doll

20

40

Dutchess

1806

Samuel Bard

-------- Van Kleck

10

35

Erie

1815

Josiah Trowbridge

8

95

Essex

Franklin

Oct. 1809

Records lost.

Fulton and Hamilton

Genesee

Greene

Herkimer

Aug. 5, 1806

Westel Willoughby, Jr

Andrew Farrell

9

Jefferson

Dec. 17, 1806

John Durkee

Hugh henderson

13

Kings

March 2, 1822

Cornelius Lew

Andrew Vanderze

9

65

Lewis

Records burned.

Organization abandoned.

Livingston

May 29, 1821

Charles Little

Cyrus Wells

9

32

Madison

July 27, 1806

Israel Farrell

Elijah Pratt

20

46

Monroe

May 9, 1821

Alexander Kelsey

Frederick F. Backus

20

94

Montgomery

July 3, 1806

Alexander Sheldon

Stephen Reynolds

8

20

New York

July 1, 1806

Nicholas Romayne

Edward Miller

106

450

Niagara

Oneida

1806

Amos G. Hull

David Hasbrouck

29

90

Onondaga

July 1, 1806

John H. Frisbie

Walter Colton

11

62

Ontario

Orange

July 1, 1806

Jonathan Sweezey

Nathaniel Elmer

22

50

Orleans

Oswego

July 17, 1821

Benjamin Coe

Luther Cowen

7

36

Otsego

July 1, 1806

Joseph White

Caleb Richardson

14

37

Putnam

Queens

Rensselaer

July 18, 1806

Bejamin Woodward

Ira M. Wells

20

Richmond

Rockland

May 18, 1850

John Demarest

Charles Whipple

11

11

St. Lawrence

Oct. 14, 1807

Joseph W. Smith

W. Noble

5

Saratoga

Schenectady

Schoharie

Oct. 1857

S. B. Wells

C. C. Van Dyck

10

14

Schuyler

Dec. 29, 1857

Nelson Winton

Thomas Shannon

7

7

Seneca

Steuben

Suffolk

July 22, 1806

David Conklin

D Moses Blachely

Sullivan

Tioga

Tempkius

Ulster

Warren

Washington

July 1, 1806

Andrew Proudfit

Wm. Livingston

23

28

Wayne

Westchester

May 8, 1797

Archibald Macdonald

Watson Smith

41

Wyoming

Yates

March 4, 1823

Joshua Lee

John Hatmaker

12

25



BACK -- HOME

Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site


Copyright © Genealogy Trails