Genealogy Trails History Group - Traveling Along your Trails to the Past

New York Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

  New York State Data

Governors and Lieutenant Governors of New York
(1777 - Present)

The highest executive officer for the State of New York is the Governor. Originally elected for two year terms, the term was extended to three years in 1877. In 1895 the term was reduced to two years again. Then in 1938 the term was extended to the current four year term.

Submitted by Melissa Rodriguez
Source:
N.Y. State Governor's website

Governor

Home Town
(According to the official N.Y. State Governor's website)

Term

Party

Lt. Governor(s)

George Clinton
(26 Jul 1739 - 20 Apr 1812)

Ulster County

1777-1795

Democratic-Republican

Pierre Van Cortlandt

John Jay
(12 Dec 1745 - 17 May 1829)

New York City

1795-1801

Federalist

Stephen Van Rensselaer

George Clinton
(26 Jul 1739 - 20 Apr 1812)

Ulster County

1801-1804

Democratic-Republican

Jeremiah Van Rensselaer

Morgan Lewis
(16 Oct 1754 - 7 Apr 1844)

Dutchess County

1804-1807

Democratic-Republican

John Broome

Daniel D. Tompkins
(21 Jun 1774 - 11 Jun 1825)

Richmond County

1807-1817

Democratic-Republican

John Broome (-1811)
John Tayler (1811)
DeWitt Clinton (1811-1813)
John Tayler (1813-)

John Tayler
(4 Jul 1742 - 19 Mar 1829)
Lieutenant Governor, Acting Governor

Albany

1817

Democratic-Republican

Vacant

De Witt Clinton
(2 Mar 1769 - 11 Feb 1828)

New York City

1817-1823

Democratic-Republican

John Tayler

Joseph C. Yates
(9 Nov 1768 - 19 Mar 1837)

Schenectady

1823-1825

Democratic-Republican

Erastus Root

De Witt Clinton
(2 Mar 1769 - 11 Feb 1828)

New York City

1825-1828

Clinton Republican

James Tallmadge, Jr. (-1827)
Nathaniel Pitcher (1827-)

Nathaniel Pitcher
(1777 - 1836)
Lieutanant Governor, Acting Governor

Sandy Hill

1828-1829

Democratic-Republican

Peter R. Livingston (1828)
Charles Dayan (1828)

Martin Van Buren
(5 Dec 1782 - 24 Jul 1862)

Kinderhook

1829

Jacksonian Democratic

Enos T. Throop

Enos T. Throop
(21 Aug 1784 - 1 Nov 1874)
Lieutenant Governor. Became Governor after Van Buren's resignation in 1829. Then elected November 1830 for a full term.

Auburn

1829-1833

Jacksonian Democratic

Charles Stebbins (-1831)
William M. Oliver (1831)
Edward P. Livingston (1831-)

William L. Marcy
(12 Dec 1786 - 4 Jul 1857)

Troy

1833-1839

Democratic

John Tracy (-1835)
Luther Bradish (1835-1836)
John Tracy (1836-37)
Luther Bradish (1837-)

William H. Seward
(16 May 1801 10 Oct 1872)

Auburn

1839-1843

Whig

Luther Bradish

William C. Bouck
(1796 1859)

Fultonham

1843-1845

Democratic

Daniel S. Dickinson

Silas Wright
(24 May 1795 27 Aug 1847)

Canton

1845-1847

Democratic

Addison Gardiner

John Young
(12 Jun 1802 23 Apr 1852)

Geneseo

1847-1849

Whig

Addison Gardiner (1847)
Hamilton Fish (1849)

Hamilton Fish
(3 Aug 1808 7 Sep 1893)

New York City

1849-1851

Whig

George Washington Patterson

Washington Hunt
(1811 1867)

Lockport

1851-1853

Whig Anti-Rent

Sanford E. Church

Horatio Seymour
(31 May 1810 12 Feb 1886)

Deerfield

1853-1855

Democratic

Sanford E. Church

Myron H. Clark
(1806 1892)

Canandaigua

1855-1857

Fusion Republican

Henry J. Raymond

John A. King
(1788 1867)

Queens County

1857-1859

Republican

Henry R. Selden

Edwin D. Morgan
(8 Feb 1811 14 Feb 1883)

New York City

1859-1863

Republican

Robert Campbell

Horatio Seymour
(31 May 1810 12 Feb 1886)

Deerfield

1863-1865

Democratic

David R. Floyd-Jones

Reuben E. Fenton
(4 Jul 1819 15 Aug 1885)

Frewsburg

1865-1869

Union

Thomas G. Alvord (-1867)
Stewart L. Woodford (1867-)

John T. Hoffman
(10 Jan 1828 24 Mar 1888)

New York City

1869-1873

Democratic

Allen C. Beach

John Adams Dix
(24 Jul 1798 21 Apr 1879)

New York City

1873-1875

Republican

John Cleveland Robinson

Samuel J. Tilden
(9 Feb 1814 4 Aug 1886)

New York City

1875-1877

Democratic

William Dorsheimer

Lucius Robinson
(4 Nov 1810 23 May 1886)

Elmira

1877-1880

Democratic

William Dorsheimer

Alonzo B. Cornell
(22 Jan 1832 15 Oct 1904)

New York City

1880-1883

Republican

George Gilbert Hoskins

Grover Cleveland
(18 Mar 1837 24 Jun 1908)
Elected President in 1884. Resigned as Governor, January 6, 1885.

Buffalo

1883-1885

Democratic

David B. Hill

David B. Hill
(29 Aug 1843 20 Oct 1910)
Lieutenant Governor. Became Governor upon Cleveland's resignation in 1885. Then elected to two full terms.

Elmira

1885-1891

Democratic

Dennis McCarthy (1885)
Edward F. Jones (1885-)

Roswell P. Flower
(7 Aug 1835 12 May 1899)

New York City

1891-1895

Democratic

William F. Sheehan

Levi P. Morton
(16 May 1824 16 May 1920)

Rhinecliff

1895-1897

Republican

Charles T. Saxton

Frank S. Black
(8 Mar 1853 22 Mar 1913)

Troy

1897-1899

Republican

Timothy L. Woodruff

Theodore Roosevelt
(27 Oct 1858 6 Jan 1919)

Oyster Bay

1899-1897

Republican

Timothy L. Woodruff

Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.
(14 Jan 1854 9 May 1926)

Newburgh

1897-1899

Republican

Timothy L. Woodruff (-1903)
Frank W. Higgins (1903-)

Frank W. Higgins
(18 Aug 1856 12 Feb 1907)

Olean

1899-1897

Republican

M. Linn Bruce

Charles Evans Hughes
(11 Apr 1862 27 Aug 1948)
Appointed Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Resigned the office of Governor on October 6, 1910.

New York City

1897-1910

Republican

Lewis S. Chanler (-1909)
Horace White (1909-)

Horace White
(7 Oct 1865 26 Nov 1943)
Lieutenant Governor. Became Governor upon Hughes' resignation.

Syracuse

1910-1911

Republican

George H. Cobb

John Alden Dix
(25 Dec 1860 9 Apr 1928)

Thompson

1911-1913

Democratic

Thomas F. Conway

William Sulzer
(18 Mar 1863 6 Nov 1941)
Succeeded Sulzer, who was removed from office.

New York City

1913

Democratic

Martin H. Glynn

Martin H. Glynn
(27 Sep 1871 14 Dec 1924)

Albany

1913-1915

Democratic

Robert F. Wagner

Charles S. Whitman
(29 Sep 1868 29 Mar 1947)

New York City

1915-1919

Republican

Edward Schoeneck

Alfred E. Smith
(30 Dec 1873 4 Oct 1944)

New York City

1919-1921

Democratic

Harry C. Walker

Nathan L. Miller
(30 Jan 1882 12 Apr 1945)

Syracuse

1921-1923

Republican

Jeremiah Wood

Alfred E. Smith
(30 Dec 1873 4 Oct 1944)

New York City

1923-1929

Democratic

George R. Lunn (-1925)
Seymour Lowman (1925-27)
Edwin Corning (1927-)

Franklin D. Roosevelt
(30 Jan 1882 12 Apr 1945)

Hyde Park

1929-1933

Democratic

Herbert H. Lehman

Herbert H. Lehman
(28 Mar 1878 5 Dec 1963)

New York City

1933-1942

Democratic

M. William Bray (-1939)
Charles Poletti (1939-)

Charles Poletti
(2 Jul 1903 8 Aug 2002)
Lieutenant Governor. Became Governor upon Lehman's resignation.

New York City

1942-1943

Democratic

Thomas W. Wallace

Thomas E. Dewey
(24 Mar 1902 16 Mar 1971)

New York City

1943-1955

Republican

Joe R. Hanley (-1951)
Frank C. Moore (1951-)

W. Averell Harriman
(15 Nov 1891 26 Jul 1986)

Harriman

1955-1959

Democratic

George De Luca

Nelson A. Rockefeller
(8 July 1908 26 Jan 1979)

Tarrytown

1959-1973

Republican

Malcolm Wilson

Malcolm Wilson
(26 Feb 1914 13 Mar 2000)
Lieutenant Governor. Became Governor upon Rockefeller's resignation.

Yonkers

1973-1975

Republican

Warren M. Anderson

Hugh L. Carey
(11 Apr 1919 - )

Brooklyn

1975-1983

Democratic

Mary Anne Krupsak (-1979)
Mario M. Cuomo (1979-)

Mario M. Cuomo
(15 Jun 1932 - )

Queens

1983-1995

Democratic

Alfred B. DelBello (-1985)
Warren M. Anderson (1985-1987)
Stanley Nelson Lundine (1987-)

George E. Pataki
(24 Jun 1945 - )

Garrison

1995-2007

Republican

Betsy McCaughey Ross (-1999)
Mary O. Donohue (1999-)

Eliot Spitzer
(10 June 1959 - )

The Bronx

2007 - 2008

Democratic

David Paterson

David Paterson
(20 May 1954 - )
Lieutenant Governor.
Became Governor upon
Spitzer's resignation.

Brooklyn

2008 - 2010

Democratic

Joseph Bruno (Acting)

Andrew Cuomo

Queens

2010

Democratic

Robert Duffy



BACK -- HOME

Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site


Copyright © Genealogy Trails