Roll of Students of University of South Carolina College
Prof. Andrew Charles Moore, South Carolina College, Columbia, S. C.
1805-1905
transcribed by Dena W. for South Carolina Genealogy Trails


1806 - 18211822 - 18321833 - 18431844 - 18541855 - 1862
Bit of HistoryClosed 1862-18661867 - 18901891 - 18991900 - 1905


 1891 - 1899
Class of 1891.
PH.   D.
Thomas Pearce Bailey, Georgetown.
A. B.
Robert  Smith   Bailey,   Georgetown.
Laurens Watts Boyd, Laurens.
Charles   Brewer,   North   Carolina.
David  Robert Coker,  Darlington.
Edward Scott Douglass,  Fairfield.
Leonidas Chalmers Glenn, North Carolina.
William   Senn  Guignard,  Aiken.
Marion Lathrop Hanahan, Charleston.
Benjamin Hamblin Harvin, Charleston.
Daniel  Elliott  Huger,  Charleston.
Joseph Canfield McLure, Chester.
John  Davidson  McNeel,   York.
Gustavus Memminger Pinckney, Charleston.
Joseph   David  Rast,   Darlington.
Edwin   Oliver   Sarratt,   Union.
Albert   Hayne  Walker,   Spartanburg.
Frank Caldwell  Withers,  Fairfield.
B.S.
Edward Hornby Anderson, Spartanburg.
David  Gardner  Coit,  Chesterfield.
John  McLean Coit,  Chesterfield.
John Calhoun Creech, Barnwell.
Samuel  Dibble,  Jr.,  Orangeburg.
William Gadsden Gamble, Williamsburg.
Alexander Cheves Haskell, Jr., Richland.
Charles Niel  McBryde, Richland.
Thomas Davis Porcher,  Berkeley.
LL. B.
John Richard Edwards, Pennsylvania.
William  Bates  Greenough,  Richland.
Edward St. Julian Grimke, Charleston.
Thomas Cook Hamer, Marlboro.
Samuel McGowan, Jr., Spartanburg.
Daniel Padgett, Jr., Colleton.
Wade Hampton Stack,  Richland.
L. I.
Joseph  David  Rast,  Darlington.
D.  V.  M.
Thomas Jefferson Kinard, Abbeville.
PH. G.
Robert Smith Bailey,  Georgetown.
Robert Abner Brown, Marion.
Ellison Capers, Jr., Richland.
Robert Spann Cathcart, Jr., Richland.
Thomas Elijah Dowling,  Lexington.
Frank Connor Duke, Fairfield.
Lewis Dantzler Haigler, Orangeburg.
Daniel Hampton Laney, Chesterfield.
Laurens Beacham Owens, Richland.
Frank Scott Shiver, Richland.
POST-GRADUATE.
James Harrison Dysinger, Horry.
Michael Middleton Kinard, Richland.
Frank Wellborn Pickel, Anderson.
John Wells Simpson, Richland.
SENIOR.
James Adams Hayne, Greenville.
Edward Francis Tindall, Clarendon.
JUNIOR.
Claude Haygood Alexander, Charleston.
Hugh Means Beaty, Fairfield.
Walter Aiken Conant, Massachusetts.
Hamilton Witherspoon Cooper, Sumter.
Charles Townsend Dudley, Marlboro.
Edmund Gaillard, Fairfield.
Hamilton Wilson Hanahan, Fairfield.
Christopher Gadsder Porcher, Berkeley.
Edmund  Rhett,  Charleston.
SOPHOMORE.
Jacob Edwin Boozer, Richland.
Thomas Murritt Dick,  Richland.
Robert Lee Edwards, Darlington.
George  Owens  Haskell,   Georgia.
John   Walter James,   Darlington.
Edward Lindsay Littlejohn, Union.
George Walker Manville, Barnwell.
Charles   McCollough  Ward, Darlington.
Robert Frame Woods, Darlington.
FRESHMAN.
George Francis Bamberg, Barnwell.
Edward  Bailey Clark,  Richland.
William Caldwell Flenniken, Richland.
James Sanders Guignard, Lexington.
Joseph Wilkinson Jervey, Charleston.
Benjamin Augustus Sims, Spartanburg.
Claude Erasmus Sims, Spartanburg.
French Austin Smith, Marion.
PROFESSIONAL.
Charles  Rockford  Daniels,   Richland.
George Seabrook Legare,  Charleston.
Norman Lee Pike. Orangeburg.
Levy Benjamin Tuten   Hampton.
James Hopkins Adams, Jr., Richland.
Henry Manning Brabham,  Barnwell.
Robert Werner Coggeshall, Darlington.
Henry Perry Dyches, Barnwell.
Calvin William  Garris,  Colleton.
John Joseph McMahan, Fairfield.
George Buchanan McMaster, Fairfield.
Benjamin Haile Sanders, Kershaw.
John  Singleton,  Sumter.
Montague Jackson Wittkowsky, Kershaw.
SPECIAL.
Thomas Carson Anderson, Abbeville.
Bernard Herman Baum, Kershaw.
John James Ellis, Florence.
Nicholas Rion  Hays,  Barnwell.
Lawrence Manning Hook, Richland.
Milledge Theodore Pitts,  Edgefield.
ELECTIVE.
Daniel Blake. Colleton.
William  Melmond  Butt,  Richland.
John  waiter Conder, Richland.
Henry Joy (or Ivy) Condit, New Jersey.
Joseph Cheves Haskell, Jr.. Louisiana.
John Alison Hudgens. Anderson.
Isaac Hamilton Hunt, Newberry.
William Dalrymple Johnson, Marion.
William Henry Johnson, Charleston.
Maximilian LaBorde, Richland.
William Steen Lindsay, Richland.
Andrew Levy Longshore, Newberry.
Paul Thompson McNeel, York.
Albertus Adair Moore, Jr.,  Kershaw.
Edwin Scott Parker, Richland.
Benjamin Franklin Taylor, Richland.
Henry Lee Verner, Oconee.

Class of 1892.
A. B.
Gabriel Henry Baum, Kershaw.
Thomas Frederick Brantley, Orangeburg.
Augustus Thomas Cooper. Sumter.
James McFaddin Dick, Richland.
John Douglass Pitts, Jr., Laurens.
Jenkins Mikell Pope, Berkeley.
Alexander Ross Taylor, Richland.
Samuel Phillips Verner, Richland.
B. S.
John Monteith Bates, Richland.
Allen  McIver,  Coker,  Darlington.
Henry Laurens Elliott, Jr., Fairfield.
James Furse, Barnwell.
Henry   Bookman    Wilkinson,  Richland.
Edward Furman Wilson, Darlington.
LL. B.
William Lawrence Bobo, Union.
Walter Fleetwood Buyck, Orangeburg.
James Roland Coggeshall, Darlington.
Arthur Elijah Cornwell, Chester.
Uriah  Xeres  Gunter,  Jr.,  Lexington.
Henry Andrew Johnson, Anderson.
William Aiken Kelly, Jr., Charleston.
James Wilbur Means, Chester.
William  Davis Melton,  Richland.
Joseph   Bruce   Sloan,   Charleston.
Aurellus Wallace Thomson,  Union.
PH. G.
Albert Clarence Ligon, Orangeburg.
James   Richard   Ligon,   Jr.,   Orangeburg.
Clarence Douglass Weeks, Clarendon.
JUNIOR.
Joel Smith Aiken, Abbeville.
Joseph Wilkinson Jervey, Charleston.
Frederick Warley McKerall, Marion.
Otis  Randolph  Withers,   Fairfield.
SOPHOMORE.
Robert Francis Withers Allston, Union.
Luther Carpenter Branyon, Abbeville.
Wm. Thomas Alex. Sherard, Anderson.
Robert Waller Gibbes. Richland.
Walter Eugene Perry, Edgefield.
Sidney Oswald Izlar, Orangeburg.
Louis Henry Russell, Jr., Abbeville.
Andrew Bowie Wardlaw, Darlington.
William  Walter Wheeler,   Newberry.
FRESHMAN.
Francis  Legare Frost.  Charleston.
Jake Harvin, Clarendon.
Clarence Birnie Johnson, Barnwell.
Robert Augustus Mars, Abbeville.
Cyrus Davis Melton, Richland.
Charles Livingston O'Neale, Richland.
LAW.
William Pegues Pollock, Chesterfield.
Thomas Sidney Sease. Newberry.
Benjamin Augustus Sims, Spartanburg.
Claude Erasmus Sims, Spartanburg.
ELECTIVE.
Johnson Hagood, Jr., Richland.
John Livy Watson. Abbeville.

Class of 1893.
A. M.
John McLaren McBryde, Jr., Richland.
Charles O'Neale Martindale, Richland.
A. B.
Perry Lee Crider,  Lexington.
Louis Virgil Dibble, Jr., Orangeburg.
James Henry Hamilton, Fairfield.
Harley Buckingham Lindsay, Richland.
John Sherwood McLiucas, Marion.
John Hardin  Marion,  Chester.
Henry  William   Rice,   Colleton.
William Whetstone Wannamaker, Orangeburg.
Lambert Jones White,  Abbeville.
B. S.
Eugene Cyrus Bacot, Darlington.
David  Luther Boozer,  Richland.
Richard Maury Sims, Richland.
LL. B.
Eugene Walter Able, Orangeburg.
Gabriel Henry Baum, Kershaw.
Thomas Frederick Brantley, Orangeburg.
William  States Jacobs,  Laurens.
Henry Felder Jennings, Orangeburg.
Patillo Homer McGowan, Spartanburg.
John  Hardin Marion,  Chester.
David  Harper Means,  Richland.
Robert Moorman, Richland.
James Wright Nash, Laurens.
Arthur Sayler, Orangeburg.
POST-GRADUATE.
Alexander Ross Taylor, Richland.
SENIOR.
Walter Griffin, Richland.
JUNIOR.
Edward Caleb Coker, Darlington.
William (or Walker) Coulter Cothran, Abbeville.
Cleland Singleton Green, Richland.
William Dendy Watts,  Laurens.
SOPHOMORE.
James  McCutchen James, Chesterfield.
POST-GRADUATE.
John Sherwood McLucas, Marion.
SOPHOMORE.
Charles  Buist  Dowling,  Lexington.
Robert Fleming Jones, Laurens.
Harold Thomas, Richland.
FRESHMAN.
Julius  Barre  Boozer,   Richland.
Joshua Thomas Lowrimore, Charleston.
John William Rippon Pope, Jr., Richland.
Olin  Sawyer,  Edgefield.
Henry Waddy Thomson, Spartanburg.
Thomas Zimmerman Tyler, Orangeburg.
John Edward Whisonant, York.
SPECIAL.
James Hamilton Sanford, Orangeburg.
Stead Izard Shand, Richland.
Albert Sidney Thomas, Richland.
Benjamin   Edwin   Nicholson,   Edgefield.
Horry Honor Rast, Darlington.
William Weston, Jr.,  Richland.
FRESHMAN.
Roderick Leland Carmichael, Marion.
Robert  Ervin  Coker,  Darlington.
Louis  Dorroh,  Greenville.
Nathaniel   James  Heyward,   Orangeburg.
Joseph Wilson Howe, Richland.
Robin Jones, North Carolina.
Walter Milton Nash, Laurens.
Leon   Weathersbee,   Orangeburg.
LAW.
Ruben Ferdinand Gilliam, Union.
ELECTIVE.
David Shuler Black, Richland.
Class of 1894.
A. B.

George Kershaw Laney, Chesterfield.
Walter Herbert Wells, Marion.
B. S.
William Chambers Coker, Darlington.
Abraham Tracy Hardin, York.
Paul Vernon Moore, Spartanburg.
Felix James Sloan, Anderson.
LL. B.
Alfred Bagby, Jr., Richland.
Samuel Edward McFadden, Chester.
Berry Washington Miley, Orangeburg.
Edwin Folk Strother, Jr., Lexington.
William Whetstone Wannamaker, Orangeburg.
Anton Pope Wright, Georgia.

Class of 1895.
M. A.
Josiah Bethea Game, Marion.
Clarence Edward Johnson, Union.
Alexander Nicholas Talley, Richland.
A. B.
William Gordon Belser, Clarendon.
Melton Clark. Richland.
Richard Small wood DesPortes, Richland.
Luther Munroe Haselden, Marion.
Reginald McCreery Rawls, Richland.
Herman Louis Spahr, Orangeburg.
LL. B.
John Richard Edmunds, Pennsylvania.
Jacob Risher Falrey, Orangeburg.
Robert Lee Gunter Aiken.
Benjamin Palmer McMaster, Richland.
Wesley George Muckenfuss, Jr., Charleston.
Robert Chapin Parker, Massachusetts.
SENIOR.
John Walkup Douglass, Fairfield.
JUNIOR.
Philip Prioleau, Charleston.
SOPHOMORE.
David Cardwell, Jr., Richland.
Frederick Haskell Dominick, Richland.
Alexander Mason Gibbes, Richland.
George Edward Haynesworth, Sumter.
Albert Edward Miller, Richland.
Ebbie Duncan Moore, Marlboro.
FRESHMAN.
Clarence Wallace Barrington, Marlboro.
Thomas Jefferson Black, Richland.
Robert LaFayette Brownlee, Greenville.
Marvin Alexander Calhoun, Marlboro.
Wilson Brunson Causey, Hampton.
Willie Doughty Christie, Richland.
Henry Ellis Copes, Orangeburg.
James Hicklin Craig, Chester.
Benjamin Charlton Dent, Richland.
Wade Hampton Dent, Richland.
William Robert Elliott, Fairfield.
Henry William DeSaussure Ford, Jr., GA.
John Edward Fowler, Aiken.
Brooks Hamer, Marion.
Edmund Noah Joyner, Richland.
Daniel William Kinsler, Lexington.
Shingler Benjamin Knotts, Orangeburg.
William Frederick Lightsey, Hampton.
Henry David Lorick, Richland.
Thomas Edgar McCall, Marlboro.
Claudius Alonzo McLeod, Marlboro.
Albertus Adair Moore, Kershaw.
Cornelius Kollock Pegues, Marlboro.
Clark Scammon Reed, Beaufort.
William James Roache, Richland.
William Fletcher Scott, Fairfield.
Robert Edward Turnipseed, Richland.
LAW.
Samuel Means Beaty, Union.
Dobert Elliott Copes, Orangeburg.
David Thomas Johnson, Spartanburg.
William Harrington Lipscomb, Richland.
Edgar Lownues Ready, Edgefield.
Daniel Hunter Wallace, Union.
SPECIAL.
George Hannah Atkinson, Richland.
George Walter Burckhalter, Aiken.
John A. Calhoun, Marlboro.
Marion Edmunds Cannon, Darlington.
Thomas Law Cannon, Darlington.
Perry Lee Crider, Lexington.
Thomas Jefferson Davis, Clarendon.
Raiser Marshal Fuller, Edgefield.
Lewis Sage Hardin, York.
James Danie Johnson, Orangeburg.
Artie Elliott Legare, Richland.
Taylor Lewis, Marion.
Arthur Simonton Lynn, Chester.
Stephen Joseph McCully, Anderson.
Paul Blaine Marion, Chester.
Robert Moorman, Richland.
Edward Reaves Murphy, Marion.
Crown Torrence, North Carolina.
Albert James Wright, Spartanburg.

Class of 1896.
A. B.

Harry Nicholas Edmunds, Richland.
Wrighton Wells Garner, Darlington.
Herbert Altamont Moses, Sumter.
Francis Le Jau Parker, Charleston.
LL. B.
Atticus Hagood Dagnall, Darlington.
John Thomas Duncan, Newberry.
Bryant Hilliary Henderson, Berkeley.
George Kershaw Laney, Chesterfield.
William Fritz Norton, Marion.
Charles Julius Redding, Charleston.
William Joseph Thomas, Hampton.
JUNIOR.
John Purcell Leary. Virginia.
Daniel Thompson Sease, Newberry.
SOPHOMORE.
William Henry Allen, Florence.
George Marvin Beasley, Sumter.
William Jackson Berry, Spartanburg.
Lionel Rayland Black, York.
Haskell Croft Jordan, Aiken.
John Henry Lorenz, Sumter.
Robert Muldrow, Sumter.
William Faber Smith, Spartanburg.
John Breckinridge Stroman, Orangeburg.
Frank Elmore Taylor, Richland.
Marion Sims Witherspoon, Lancaster.
FRESHMAN.
William Durant Barrett. Sumter.
John Franklin Bethea, Marion.
Eugene Rude Houseal Boozer, Richland.
Charles Josiah Wm. Breland, Colleton.
John Meek Byers, York.
Charles Byard Calvo, Richland.
Ernest Madison DuPre, Richland.
Martin Capers Dyches, Barnwell.
Arthur Lee Easterling, Marlboro.
Thomas Muldrow Green, Sumter.
John Munroe Johnson, Marion.
Ernest Harvin Kaminer, Richland.
Theodore Walter Law, Sumter.
Eldred Ladson Mobley, York.
William Clement McDuffie Monroe, Marion.
Joseph James Moorman, Richland.
John Coan Otts, Spartanburg.
William Ellerbe Pelham, Newberry.
Robert Henry Pittman, Williamsburg.
Joel Woodward Rawlinson, York.
Goodling Wilson Reid, Sumter.
Robert Dennis Reid. Sumter.
Kirk Norris Robinson, Richland.
John Hunter Selby, Richland.
Douglass Symmers, Richland.
Rupert Bessemur Williams, N. C.
John Wilson Williamson, Darlington.
Louis Rembert Williamson, Sumter.
Milner Bradley Wilson, Sumter.
John Donnom (?) Witherspoon, York.
SENIOR LAW.
Walter Taylor Green, Richland.
James Hammle Kirkland, Barnwell.
JUNIOR LAW.
Francis Marion Bryan, Charleston.
Robert McCaw Perrin, Abbeville.
SPECIAL.
Pannie Erwln Abell, Chester.
Lalla Black, York.
Nannie Childs, Richland.
Robert Murdoch Coburn, Georgia.
Daniel Crawford, Richland.
Levi David, Richland.
James Pickens Drafts, Lexington.
Daisy Beckwith Evans, Richland.
James Lindley Flinn, Richland.
William Edward Heinitsh, Richland.
Emlon Audubon Hentz, Newberry.
Robert Hubbard, New York.
Charles Ernst Keck, New York.
James Franklin Kneece, Lexington.
William Boykin Lyles, Fairfield.
Ella Jenkins McAden, North Carolina.
John Bollin McGregor, Richland.
Samuel Fair McGregor, Richland.
William Beverly Mason, Virginia.
Mary Louise Mayer, N. C.
Burritt Wheeler Metts, York.
Charles Montgomery, Sumter.
John Wilson Moore, York.
Mabel Foster Odiorne, Florence.
Junius Parrott, Darlington.
Frances Leonilla Perry, Richland.
Alexander Talley Roach, Richland.
William Joseph Robinson, Chester.
Wade Hampton Sherard, Anderson.
Samuel Reed Stoney, Richland.
Bertha Amelia Strauss, Sumter.
Sadie Townsend, Charleston.
Henry Getzen Wertz, Edgefield.
John Brownlee Wiggins, Berkeley.
Edwin Ralph Wilson, Williamsburg.
Ernest Waties Wilson, Sumter.
Paul Hammond Youmans, Richland.
Class of 1897.
A. B.

Wilfred Laden Brooker, Lexington.
John Gordon Hughes, Edgefield.
George Oswald Jager, Charleston.
Charles Howard McLaurin, Marlboro.
Duncan Donald McColl, Marlboro.
John Jackson McSwain, Laurens.
Simon Franklin Parrott. Darlington.
George Coffin Taylor, Richland.
James Spencer Verner, Richland.
B. S.
Joseph LeConte Davis. Richland.
John Nelson Trump, Richland.
LL. B.
John Beauford Atkinson, Chester.
Theodore Gaillard Croft, Aiken.
Victor Eugene DePass, Kershaw.
George Prentiss Logan, Williamsburg.
Ashby Davis McFaddin, Clarendon.
Walter Fore Stackhouse, Marion.
George Myers Stucky, Sumter.
SENIOR.
Christopher Gadsden Sayre, Anderson.
JUNIOR.
Skottowe Bellinger Fishburne, Barnwell.
Robert Willis Matthews, Fairfield.
SOPHOMORE.
Donald McQueen Alexander, Kershaw.
Beechman Owen Brooker, Richland.
Norton Wandlam Brooker, Richland.
Robert Crawford Brown, Lancaster.
Francis Marion Hinson, Marlboro.
William Elias Mills, Greenville.
Arthur James Sowell, Chesterfield.
Charles Matthew Wilson, Williamsburg.
William Blackburn Wilson, York.
FRESHMAN.
Louis Josey Beasley, Darlington.
Barber Arthur Bolt, Laurens.
James Brice, Fairfield.
Eddie Peoples Carter, Barnwell.
Augustus Marion Cobb, Abbeville.
Baxter John Douglass, Chesterfield.
Herbert Hill Ford, Marion.
John Samuel Funchess, Orangeburg.
John Henry Gaston, Aiken.
Willie Hansford Gaston, Aiken.
Daniel Luther Guy, Chesterfield.
William Charles Koger, Richland.
James Branch Morgan, Richland.
Robert Hughes Nicholson, Edgefield.
Thomas Olived Ott, Bamberg.
James Townes Robertson, Abbeville.
Roland Keenan Smith, Richland.
David Arnold Switzer, Spartanburg.
Emma Louise Ward, Darlington.
JUNIOR LAW.
Willoughby Moulton Avery. N. C.
George LaFayette Johnson, Laurens.
SPECIAL.
Robert Reid Berry, Spartanburg.
William Wilson Bradley, Sumter.
Leighton Lee Burkhalter, Aiken.
Charles Harrison Cannon, Abbeville.
David DeWalt, Newberry.
Riva Gaston, Richland.
Charles Eli Gregg, Florence.
James Thornwell Hay, Kershaw.
Emma Kay, Anderson.
David Wagener Leary, Virginia.
Ella Isabella Lindsay, Richland.
William Allen Martin, Lexington.
Pinckney Venning Mikell, Charleston.
Victor Cheswick Miller, Oconee.
Halbert Noble Palmer, Fairfield.
Brown Gray Pitts, Darlington.
Frank Sawyer, Edgefield.
William Johnson Simpson, Chester.
Lochlan C. Vass,Virginia.
James Spratt White, York.

Class of 1898.
A.M.

Robert McMillan Kennedy, Kershaw.
A. B.
Mattie Jean Adams, Lexington.
Henry Campbell Davis, Richland.
John William Ferguson, Jr., Laurens.
Samuel Jesse Leaphart, Lexington.
George McCutchen, Williamsburg.
Robert Luther Neves, Greenville.
Leland Blackwell Salters, Williamsburg.
Edward William Screven, Jr., Richland.
Henry David Sease, Newberry.
Jesse Louis Sherard, Anderson.
Alonzo Dutton Webster. Orangeburg.
David Reece Williams, Lancaster.
B. S.
Ashmead Courtenay Carson, Sumter.
Maxwell Sloan Crayton, Anderson.
LL. B.
William Duncan Bennett, Colleton.
John Hicklin Clifton, Abbeville.
Henry Elliott DePass, Kershaw.
Harry Nicholas Edmunds, Richland.
Luther Munroe Haseiden, Marion.
Charles DePass Jones, Lancaster.
Leroy Lee, Florence.
Duncan Donald McColl, Marlboro.
James Wilson Mixson, Richland.
Caleb Clark Moore, Kershaw.
Alex Beaty Sherard, Anderson.
Frank Gary Tompkins, Edgefield.
Harry Holmes Woodward, Toddville.
SENIOR.
Mary Earle Lyles, Richland.
JUNIOR.
Robert Dewar Bacot, Jr., Charleston.
Mason Chandler Brunson, Florence.
Mary Etta Cathcart, Richland.
John Simpson Fair, Orangeburg.
SOPHOMORE.
Joseph Walkup Brice, Fairfield.
Arthur Rosborough Craig, Chester.
Kate Hampton Manning, Richland.
William James Muldrow, Sumter.
John Ashby Richbourg, Clarendon.
Thomas Francis Walsh, Beaufort.
Rosey Roberta Wardlaw, Darlington.
Harry Hix Withers, Chester.
FRESHMAN.
Edwin Marshall Allen, Florence.
Walter Ernest Aughtry, Richland.
Eloise Bethea, Marion.
William Edward Brockington, Kingstree.
Ernst Brockman, Jr., Richland.
Daniel Jordan Carrison, Kershaw.
Daniel Keene Davis, Marion.
Louise Gerald Davis, Marion.
Charles Wilson Durham, Texas.
William Lloyd Glover, Charleston.
Alexander Sally Heyward, Richland.
Allen Jones Jervey, Charleston.
Joseph Hamilton Jeter, Union.
Clarence Sims Lawson, Gibbes.
Frank Taylor McGhee, Greenwood.
Graham Taylor McGregor, Richland.
John Crimmins Mixon, Richland.
James Luther Moseley, Kershaw.
Eugene Newnham, Richland.
Harold Osborn, Richland.
John Rice, Richland.
Edgar Cecil Sauls, Colleton.
David Peebles Smith, Ehrhardt.
Henry David Still, Jr., Blackville.
Samuel Hutchins Still, Blackville.
John Waties Thomas, Richland.
Francis Ewart Waddell, Richland.
Wildred Walton Waddell, Richland.
Stephen Walter Welsh, Kershaw.
Eugene Williamson Wilson, Edgefield.
LAW.
Cornelius Arthur Best, Ulmer.
John Donald Dial, Richland.
Marion Russell Jeter, Carlisle.
Eugene Thompson Lafitte, Denmark.
Ella Rebekah Norris, Richland.
James Willard Ragsdale, Florence.
SPECIAL.
David Bailey, Georgetown.
William Christie Benet, Charleston.
Henry Buck, Marion.
Thomas Quarles Cogburg, Hopkins.
Joseph Kershaw Conners, Lancaster.
Lizzeve Crayton, Anderson.
Clarence Haskell Durant, Sumter.
Margaret Smythe Flinn, Richland.
Fannie Guignard Gibbes, Richland.
Thomas Muldrow Green, Bishopville.
Legare Inglesby, Charleston.
Mary Anderson Leonard, Spartanburg.
Thomas Jefferson Lipscomb, Richland.
Gilbert George Pike, Richland.
Julius Heyward Taylor, Richland.
Emily Fannie Tydeman, TN.

Class of 1899.
A. M.
Davidson McDowell Douglass, Fairfield.
A. B.
George Pierce Ackerman, Colleton.
George Henry Bunch, Richland.
Washington Clark, Richland.
Anne Fayssoux Davis, Fairfield.
John Cantzon Foster, Lancaster.
Eugene Myers McCown, Darlington.
Vivian Mordaunt Moses, Sumter.
John Eldred Swearingen. Edgefield.
Jacob Albert Weinberg, Clarendon.
Ansley Plumer Wilson, Sumter.
Emerson Greer Wilson, Sumter.
George White Witherspoon, York.
B. S.
James Daniel Bean, Orangeburg.
Lee Hagood, Richland.
William Charles Robert Turnbull, Aiken.
LL. B.
Hunter Alston Gibbes, Abbeville.
Charles Thomson Haskell, Richland.
Robert Beverly Herbert, Virginia.
Edwin Leopold Hirsch, Williamsburg.
Henry Counts Holloway, Pomaria.
Minor James Hough, Lancaster.
Samuel Douglass Shackelford, Virginia.
GRADUATE STUDENT.
Frank Harper Wardlaw, Richland.
SENIOR.
Wilmot Lewis McCutchen, Williamsburg.
JUNIOR.
Emile Phillips Moses, Sumter.
William Parsons Murphy, Bamberg.
William Alfred Neal, Richland.
SOPHOMORE.
John Landrum Bell, Aiken.
William Alex. Burgess, Clarendon.
Albert Edward Escott, Richland.
Horace Harby, Sumter.
Bethune Glass Klugh, Anderson.
Robert Fleming Lindsay, Richland.
James Lucas McIntosh, Darlington.
David Tilden Riley, Orangeburg.
FRESHMAN.
Leila Evelyn Blackwell, Clinton.
Arthur Edward Brodie, Kitchings Mill.
Dora Musette Casson, Richland.
William Wroton Coleman, Earle.
Margaret Emma DuPre, Richland.
Joseph Gamewell Evans, Marion.
William Edwin Evans, Richland.
Carrel Hezzie Foster, Union.
Frederick Oakfort Frick, Richland.
J. B. Harris, Pendleton.
Cadwalader Jones, Richland.
Alfred Doby Kennedy, Kershaw.
Dever Little, Gaffney.
Stanyarne Little, Gaffney.
Bruce Walker Ravenel, Richland.
Alexander Stanton, Tatum.
Samuel Mortimer Ward, Georgetown.
Marcus Cason Willard, Abbeville.
Albert Louis Wood, Gaffney.
Harry Hastings Wyman, Aiken.
LAW.
William Gist Duncan, Richland.
Thomas Hagood Gooding, Hampton.
David Eli Hardin, Chester.
Eugene Goldsmith Loeb, Charleston.
John Jackson McSwain, Laurens.
Edward Tally Tarrar, Richland.
Gasper Laren Toole, Jr., Aiken.
James Spencer Verner, Richland.
SPECIAL.
John Hamilton Burns, Richland.
Harold Vose Burrage, Richland.
Arthur McIver Griffin, Darlington.
Frank Hampton Haskell, Richland.
Alvenia Barnette Miller, N. C.
Mortimer Murdough, Varnville.
Florence Louise Phillips, Richland.
Eugene Clarence Philpot, Richland.
Manney Murdock Rice, Richland.
Albert Venable Russell, Richland.
Edward Anthony Wayne, Richland.
Albert Kenneth Wingard, Richland.
Lewis Gaynor Wood, Jr., Richland.


 1900 - 1905

Class of 1900.
A.  M.
John Gordon Hughes, Edgefield.
William   Zachariah   McGhee,   Greenwood.
Charles Coker Wilson, Darlington.
James  Harvey  Witherspoon,  York.
A.  B.
Richard  Baker Belser,  Clarendon.
Alexander Haskell Brooker,   Lexington.
Ernest  Cooper,  Richland.
Harold  Nelson Couser,  Marion.
John Bradley Sitton Dendy, Oconee.
Elbert Daniel Easterling, Marlboro.
Carl  Atkins  Foster,  Lancaster.
William Thomas Grant, Sumter.
Lueco Gunter, Aiken.
William Sanders Hogan,  Richland.
Charles James McCallum, Marion.
Archibald Danner Martin, Lexington.
Edward  Perrin  Minter,  Laurens.
Richard  Wilburn  Minus,  Dorchester.
Ralph Osborn, Richland.
Robert Latta Parish, York.
Laura Kershaw Perry.  Richland.
William  Henry Verner,  Richland.
Benjamin  Johnston  Wells.   Laurens.
William   Anderson   Woodruff,  Spartanburg.
LL. B.
Orsamus  William  Allen,  Flint  Hill.
William  Gordon  Belser,  Clarendon.
Andrew Fuller Brooker, Richland.
Louis Marshall Dantzler, Edgefield.
John Janney Earle, Richland.
James Evans, Jr., Florence.
William  Boyd  Evans,  Marion.
DeWitt Talmage Gray,  Georgia.
John   Gordon   Hughes,   Edgefield.
Vivian  Mordaunt Moses,  Sumter.
Egmont Charles von Tresckow, Kershaw.
James  Harvey  Witherspoon,  York.
GRADUATE STUDENTS.
Benjamin   Palmer  McMaster,  Richland.
Clement  Adkisson  Sydnor,  Richland.
JUNIOR.
Albert  Leland  Berry,  Spartanburg.
James Clark, Richland.
Angie Isabel Miller,  Richland.
Washington  Allston  Thomas, Richland.
George Henry Walter, Orangeburg.
SOPHOMORE.
David  Sumter Bunch,  Richland.
Jesse   Walker   Finklea,   Forestville.
Julia   Evelyn   Grimke,   Charleston.
Joseph Nathan Littlejohn, Gaffney.
William Manning Melton,  Richland.
William Elisha Moseley, Prosperity.
Charles Pearce Pelham, Newberry.
George   Tillman   Swearingen, Edgefield.
FRESHMAN.
John James Bailes,  Pleasant Valley.
Thomas Bean, Springfield.
William Jesse Causey, Hampton.
John  Lesesne Craig. Chesterfield.
Charles Shuford Felder, Clarendon.
Marco  Wallace Gary,  Ohio.
John   Nathaniel   Hallum,   Liberty.
William   Washington   Harris,  Richland.
George Henry Hart, York.
Osmond  Young  Ladd,  Dawkins.
Ernest Fripp McWhirter, Jonesville.
Julian   Everett   Mellett, Davis Station.
William   Hinson   Mikell,   Edisto Island.
Joseph  William  Newman,  Richland.
John   Walker  Odiorne,   Richland.
Glenn  Peake Parrott, Clinton.
Thomas Asbury Patrick,  Dorchester.
William   Lee  Richardson.   Gideon.
John Trezevant Turner, Richland.
James  Arthur  Turner,   Richland.
Frederick Stroble Westmoreland, Spartanburg.
LAW.
Justin Titus Bennett, N. C.
George  Yarbrough   Coleman,  Seneca.
Charles  Mills Galloway, Richland.
James Albert Hicklin, Chester.
John  Todd   McCaw,   Richland.
Albert Wise Malone, North Carolina,
Thomas  Oliver Ott,   Richland.
James Archie Patterson, North Carolina.
Edward  William  Screven,  Jr.,  Richland.
Jacob Albert  Weinberg, Clarendon.
SPECIAL.
Florence Benjamin.  Georgetown.
Richard Manning Boykin, Richland.
Mary  Lou  Busby,  Coronaca.
Mrs. Samuel Craig Byrd, Richland.
Susan   Emma  Chisholm,  Charleston.
Lewellyn  Ernest Cogburn,  Edgefield.
Addison  Rutledge   DePass,  Kershaw.
Joel  William  Dunn, English.
Alberta Durham. Flint Hill.
Lutie McNulty Durham, Flint Hill.
Job  Johnstone   Fowles,   Richland.
Gertrude  Davis   Geiger,   Schumperts.
Oliver  Franklin   Hart,   Richland.
John  Allen  Hamer,  Clio.
James William  Hunter,  Pendleton.
Jesse Rudolph Ives,  Florence.
Ida  Keys,  Greenville.
Joseph James Murray, Berkeley.
Edna Earle Ritter, Cope.
Edgar  Herbert  Varn,   Richland.
Mattie   Hill   Wardlaw,   Richland.
Charles Pelham Wheeler, Richland.
Daniel  Miller Zimmerman,  Richland.

Class of 1901.
A. B.
Edith  Eloise Bollinger,  Richland.
Beulah Gertrude Calvo,  Richland.
Richard  Eugene  Carwile,  Edgefield.
Allard Henry Gasque,  Friendfield.
James Team  Gettys,  Kershaw.
James William  Haltiwanger,  Selma.
Oscar LaBorde, Richland.
Lucius Clifton  Moise,  Sumter.
Robert Warrington Ragan, Richland.
John  Walter  Shull,  Richland.
Joseph Theodore Spears, Union.
Leon  Elmore Stansel,  Elko.
Albert Creswell Todd, Laurens.
Harry Hanahan Withers, Richland.
Allen Charles Wyse, Richland.
B. S.
James Hamilton Bagot,  Colleton.
Robert Alexander Chandler, Sumter.
Robert Means Davis, Jr., Richland.
James Henry Fowles, Richland.
Thomas   Jefferson Goodwyn, Richland.
William Monro Shand, Richland.
LL.   B.
Henry Brabham, Jr., Bamberg.
Washington Clark. Richland.
Augustus Moore Deal, Blacksburg.
Thomas Austin Miller, Greenville.
George Robert Rembert. Richland.
Elzy Logan Richardson, Seneca.
George Frederick Stalvey, Conway.
Lawrence  Keitt  Sturkie,  Richland.
Albert Creswell Todd, Laurens.
Benjamin Wofford Wait, Ninety-Six.
George  White Witherspoon,  York.
SENIOR.
Lawrence Carter Crawford, Connecticut.
JUNIOR.
James Saye Dusenbury, Horry.
Meina DuCoin  Fickling, Richland.
SOPHOMORE.
Clyde  Vernon   Calhoun,   Dunbar.
Albert Beverly Connor, Fairfield.
William Albert Cooper, Richland.
Walter Perry Maner, Allendale.
Robert James Mayes, Mayesville.
Henry Elliott Savage, Colleton.
Wallace Duncan Seller, Sellers.
Theodore  Elliott Wannamaker,  Cheraw.
Lila C. Witherspoon,  Richland.
FRESHMAN.
Theodore Joseph Bell,  Richland.
William Raymond Bryant, Orange-burg.
Lawrence Rosborough Craig, Fairfield.
Willis Jacob Culler, Raymond.
Amos Elnathan Davis, Jr.,  Fairfield.
Joseph Pleasant Dent, Richland.
William Arthur Dunlap,  McCormick.
Thomas Robertson Ellison,  Fairfield.
Archibald Monroe Evans, Bowman.
Thomas James  Harrall,  Georgetown.
Wyatt Eugene Hawkins, Bishopville.
John Godfrey Hoefer, Richland.
Joseph Wilbur Jones, Ridge Spring.
William James Jordan, Conway.
Adolph Kuker, Florence.
Joseph William Newman, Richland.
Florence Heyward Perry, Richland.
Leonard Charles Register, Trio.
Pierce Christie Rucker, Richland.
Walter Herbert Ruff,  Fairfield.
Herman Center Walker, Denmark.
Leon Weinberg,  Manning.
Belle Edward Winter, Richland.
James Hutchinson Witherspoon, Rock Hill.
LAW.
Wilden Paul Neil, Filbert.
Willie Aubrey Riley, Greenwood.
Maynard Richardson Spigener, Richland.
Alonzo Dutton Webster, Orangeburg.
SPECIAL.
Claude Maynard Aman, Heriot.
Ulysses Robert Brooks, Jr., Richland.
Wilhelm   Caughman,   Lexington.
Wade Hampton Cobb, Messers.
Margaret Cooper,  Richland.
James Evans, Jr.,  Richland.
Jeremiah Manly Fogle, Jamison.
Jesse Wright Harrer, Clio.
James Albert Hensley, Gaffney.
Robert Beverly Herbert, Richland.
William Read Hersey, Providence, R. I.
Alexander Sally Heyward.  Richland.
Clarence Edward Johnson, Richland.
Bertha Bouvette Kirkley,  Smithville.
Robert  Walker  Lane, Labana.
Lyndon Lee, Scranton.
Elizabeth  Eliott Lumpkin,  Richland.
Benjamin Franklin McLeod, Clio.
Albert Wise Malone, Morganton, N.  C.
John Homer Mann, Holly Hill.
John Andrew Marshall, Tillers' Ferry.
Robert Henry Middleton, Clark's Hill.
Floyd Jackson Newberry, Richland.
William Harvey Newberry, Richland.
Dexter Otey. Richland.
Margaret Henry Rion, Richland.
Alice Coffin Smith, Richland.
Thomas Leslie Stribling, Cherry.
William Cole Swaffield. Richland.
Edward Barton Wallace. Richland.
Hogan Lowndes Yancey, Lexington, Ky.
 
Class of 1902.
A. M.
Wilfred Laden Brooker, Richland.
Reed Smith. Richland.
Herman Louis Spahr, Richland.
William  Henry  Verner,  Richland.
A. B.
Laura   Annie   Bateman,   Richland.
James   William   Brearly,   Wisacky.
Parker  Ewen  Connor,  Cokesbury.
Robert Ellison  Dennis, Bishopville.
Fannie Evans, Marion.
William Eugene Gardner,  Connors.
Louis William Gilland, Williamsburg.
Joseph  Dempsey Griffin, Pinewood.
Malcolm  Paul  Harris,  Richland.
Buford Jackson, Judson.
George  Martin   Kohn,  Orangeburg.
Alva  Kreps  Lorenz,  Aiken.
Abner   Hill   McGhee,   Greenwood.
James Henley Mills,  Mayesville.
William Hughes Nicholson, Edgefield.
Charles   Rittenberg,   Sumter.
James Henry Spann,  Sumter.
Albert   Adams   Springs,   Georgetown.
James Alexander Stoddard, Rapley.
Leonard Michael Stokes, Stokes.
Cornelius Kollock Waddill. Cheraw.
Jane Hane Witherspoon,  Richland.
B. S.
John Erskine Ardrey, Fort Mill.
George Edward Boddiford, Richland.
Henry   Elliott   Gooding,    Fairfield.
LL. B.
Charles Henry Barron, Jr., Richland.
Arthur Lining Burnet.  Kershaw.
Alva Charles DePass, Kershaw.
Thomas Paul  Dickson,  Pendleton.
Leo Darby Gillespie, Pickens.
Joseph Emile Harley, Williston.
Marion   Boyd   Jennings,   Fairfield.
Joseph   Edward   Leach,   Greenville.
Ralph   McLendon,   Cypress.
Archibald Danner Martin, Swansea.
William Shannon Nelson, Richland.
Lewis  O'Bryan,   Rock  Hill.
Robert Buckingham Pasley, Mountville.
Robinson Plato Searson,  Allendale.
John  Waties Thomas,  Richland.
George  Bell  Timmerman,  Batesburg.
GRADUATE STUDENT.
Allard   Henry   Gasque,   Richland.
SENIOR.
Robert Pettigrew Blackwell, Marion.
Peter Nelson Hamer,  Clio.
JUNIOR.
Edward   Palmer  Davis,   Fairfield.
William   Madison   Felder,   Blackville.
Virginia Belle Jones, Cokesbury.
James Thompson Wardlaw, Richland.
SOPHOMORE.
Bertha Able, Leesville.
Lysander D.  Childs,  Richland.
William Simeon Cogburn, Edgefield.
Charlton Eugene Leaphart, Lexington.
James  Hudson  Machen,  Princeton.
Claiborne   Lake   Moseley,   Phoenix.
Ernest  Elisha  Ritter,  Cope.
Hugh  Wilson  Scott,   Jr.,  Wisacky.
William   Aaron   Strickland,   Pelzer.
Albert Ross Williamson, Guthriesville.
FRESHMAN.
Frank Sumter Bailey, Ellenton.
G.  Jeremiah   Black,   English.
Robert  Hale Brice,  Richland.
Richard Floyd Bryan, Charleston.
Roger  Blair  Clayton,   Richland.
Walter Vallsca Felder, Summerton.
John  Henry  Hinton,  Greenwood.
John  Clarence  Hursey,  Darlington.
William  James  Jordan,  Conway.
Albert Roy Killibrew, Newton, Ala.
Robert Walter Lane. Labana.
Adger Clayton Owens, Fountain Inn.
William Rasor Richey, Laurens.
William Haynesworth Wannamaker, Cheraw.
LAW.
James Hamilton Bagot, Colleton.
Charles James McCallum, Rowland, N. C
Athol   Harry   Miller,   Richland.
Charles Frederick Ruehr, Port DePosit, Md.
Harry Hanahan Withers, Richland.
SPECIAL.
Budd Slawson Aiken, Richland.
Joseph S. Colley, Salem.
George Whitfield Connor, Cokesbury.
Mattie Covington,  Bennettsville.
Augustus Moore  Deal,  Blacksburg.
Mary Luona  Dendy,  Congaree.
Pearl  Brown Edwards,  Richland.
Joseph Walter Everett, Bennettsville.
Charles   Leitner   Jennings,   Fairfield.
John   Kershaw,   Jr.,   Charleston.
Robert Young Neil  Kibler,  Pomaria.
Robert Lathan,  Richland.
James Edmund McCutchen, Bishopville.
Fannie Calhoun McCants, Richland.
Joseph  Dudley  McFaddin,   Oakland.
Edwin Warren Moise, Sumter.
Frances McArthur Montgomery, Gaffney.
Fannie  Bell  Nelson,  Richland.
Margaret Elizabeth Porter, Blacksburg.
Mary  Caroline  Robertson,  Columbia,
James Alexander Stanton,  Tatum.
John Nixon Stringfellow, Chester.
Benjamin  Wofford Wait,  Fairfield.
Class of 1903.
A. M.
Jacqueline Segar Epes, Blackstone, Virginia.
Lueco Gunter, Richland.
Ralph Osborne, Richland.
A. B.
Joseph Cross Burton, Monetta.
Louis Seigman Enrich, Georgetown.
Robert Edward Lee Freeman, Darlington.
William Pinckney Herbert, Broadrun, Virginia.
Jas. Gadsden Holmes, Jr., Charleston.
Louis Kohn, Orangeburg.
Thomas Cassels Law, Hartsville.
Amelia Eliza Mellichamp, Richland.
George Lee Mikell, Edisto Island.
Robert Othello McCutchen. Wisacky.
Thomas English McCutchen, Bishopville.
Charles Henry Neil, Fairfield.
Herbert Carlisle Parrott, Darlington.
Mary Sloan, Pendleton.
Frank Edward Todd. Anderson.
John Bailey Withers, Richland.
B. S.
Robert Frank Bo we, Augusta, Georgia.
Clement Fayssoux Davis, Fairfield.
Carl Belden Epps, Epps.
William Pinckney Herbert, Broadron, VA.
Jesse Rutledge McGhee, Greenwood.
James Booth Pratt,. Richland.
LL. B.
Edgar Otis DePass, Kershaw.
Samuel Capers DePass, Union.
Clifton Dudley DuBose, Darlington.
Godfrey Herman Geiger, St. Matthews.
Louis William Gilland, Williamsburg.
Norman Bruce Hargrove, Little Rock.
Malcolm Paul Harris, Richland.
William Walker Hawes, Brookland.
George McCutchen, Church.
Julian Booth Salley, Salley.
William Monroe Shand, Richland.
Simeon Ernest Smith, Williston.
Adolphus Fletcher Spigener, Hopkins.
David Reece Williams, Lancaster.
GRADUATE STUDENTS.
Henry Campbell Davis, Richland.
Jane Hane Witherspoon, Richland.
SENIOR.
Edgar Dempsey Jones, Springfield.
JUNIOR.
Henry David Livingston, North.
John Foster Moore, Lancaster.
SOPHOMORE.
Howell Barnes Black, Walterboro.
Elizabeth Nesbit Davis, Richland.
Peter Evans Griffin, Richland.
George Bailey McCants, Fairfield.
Jerome Rea Moore, Columbia.
George Elliott Norris, Richland.
Brummit Kindred Reeves, Longtown.
FRESHMAN.
James Hugh Aiken, Sewanee, Tenn.
Archibald Irving Bulloch, Cherokee, N. C.
William Joseph Cormack, Richland.
Paul Haltiwanger Fellers, Richland.
Viola Gary, Brookland.
Sidney D. Hursey, Dillon.
Walter Taylor Love, Richland.
Frank W. Miller, Trenton.
William Calhoun Rion, Richland.
Charles B. Robb, Brookland.
Minor Frazier Smith. Spartanburg.
Annie Beth Stewart, Fairfield.
Marcellus Seabrook Whaley, Edisto Island.
Annie Swinton Workman, Kershaw.
LAW.
Preston DeKalb Barron, Rock Hill.
William Moore Carter, Richland.
Whitford Claude Martin, Johnston.
Richard Irvine Manning, Sumter.
Claude Marcer Melton, Spartanburg.
Porter Alexander McMaster, Richland.
John Nathan Richardson, Laurens.
Sidney Smith, Kershaw.
Thomas Gibbon Traynham, Laurens.
SPECIAL.
Calhoun Ancrum, Kershaw.
Laura Annie Bateman, Richland.
James William (?) Brearly, Wisacky.
Arthur Lining Burnett, Kershaw.
William Saxby Chaplin, Rock Hill.
Alexander Garden Clarkson, Wateree.
Eli Burdette Cornwell, Cornwells.
Agatha Louisa Davis, Clinton.
Charles Francis Deal, Blacksburg.
Mary L. Dendy, Congaree.
Harriett Ennes, Richland.
Talmage Miles Garrett, Lickville.
Eleanor Godfrey, Cheraw.
Erin Spence Kohn, Richland.
William Laval, Richland.
Preston Marion. Sharon.
Emma Melvin. Knoxville, Tenn.
Eleanor Miller, Richland.
William Henry Miller, Richland.
Ashby Davis McFaddin, Richland.
Elizabeth C. McDowell, Kershaw.
Estelle McQueen, Richland.
John Hugh Nicholson, Edgefield.
Leonilla Frances Perry, Richland.
Annie Raynor, New York city.
Belle Roquie, Richland.
Douglas Sale, Richland.
Eben Petigru Verner, Richland.
Ellen Stanley Watkins. Richland.
Albert Sidney Zemp, Kershaw.
SPRING COURSE FOR TEACHERS.
Fannie M. Askin, Sardis.
Mayde Chappell, Jenkinsville.
Sadie Curry. Jenkinsville.
Lizzie Ruth Dunn, English.
Maggie Garlington, Columbia.
Helen Gaines, Williamston.
Vance Gault, Gowdeysville.
Erin J. George, Lexington.
May Haltiwanger, Columbia.
Bertha Lechner, Timmonsville.
Julia McDaniel, Columbia.
Daisy Phillips, Columbia.
Bertha Lou Porter, Blacksburg.
Pearl Powell, Columbia.
Maud Powell, Columbia.
Mary Josephine Riddle, Ballentine.
George Seley, Jacobs.
Susie Thomas, Dentsville.
Carrie Watts. Lugoff.

Class of 1904.
A. B
.
James Edwin Belser, Summerton.
May Rebecca Bookman, Columbia.
Leo Hagood Browning, Elloree.
William Evans Duvall, Cheraw.
Gerald Palmer Edmunds, Ridgeway.
Madison Peyton Howell, Walterboro.
Herman Patrick Johnson, Quiverly,
Hope Henry Lumpkin, Columbia.
Margaret Bruce McDonald, Columbia.
Thornton Whaling Malloy, Cheraw.
Catherine Isabella Moore, Columbia.
John Taylor Rhett, Columbia.
James Sims Spigener, Columbia.
B. S.
Frank Louis Dusonbury, Port Harrelson.
Guy Cecil Gunter, Sievern.
William Augustus Lee, Abbeville.
James Davis Mayfield, Richland.
Eugene Stuart Oliver, Centenary.
John Law Wilds, Darlington.
Robert Henry Wilds, Columbia.
LL. B.
Richard Baker Belser, Summerton.
Charles Edward Commander, Florence.
Claude Browne Earle, Central.
Ralph Dickson Epps, Cokesbury.
Charles Laudie Hunley, Chester.
Henry Lee Kennedy, Jonesville.
George Davis Levy, Sumter.
Marvin McAlister Mann, Lowndesville.
Laurens Tenney Mills, Camden.
McHardy Mower. Newberry.
Robert Howell Singletary, Scranton.
GRADUATE STUDENTS.
D. T. Kinard, Columbia.
Eliza Rhett, Columbia.
JUNIOR.
Clarence Edward Clay, Aiken.
Albert Harvin Wichman, Walterboro.
SOPHOMORE.
Lucius Cuthbert Brooker, Swansea.
Lawrence C. Green, Pensacola, Fla.
Chandler Eugene Mayes, Mayesville.
Thomas Mayfield, Columbia.
James Victor McDaniel, Bennettsville.
Frank Munro Roberts, Latta.
Annie Bell Stewart, Tampa, Fla.
James Warren Wilson, Reidville.
Annie May Winter, Columbia.
FRESHMAN.
Joseph Clifton Etheridge, Columbia.
Hallie Leon Gatlin, Lydia.
Alfred Lila Hamer, Tatum.
Daniel Hildebrand Hydrick, North.
Joseph Clifton Massey, Taxahaw.
Elizabeth Lee Nash, Columbia.
Benjamin Luke Padgett, Smoaks.
Herbert Jerome Rosinberg, Greenwood.
John Ebenezer Pressley Sherard, Iva.
Gustavus Mills Walker, Columbia.
John Tillinghast Weston, Eastover.
LAW.
Henry Edwards Davis, Salter's Depot.
James Henry Fowles, Columbia.
John Edgar Holliday, Pelzer.
John Frost Walker, Columbia.
William Anderson Woodruff, Greer.
SPECIAL NORMAL.
George C. Bowen, Columbia.
George William Campbell, Islandton.
George Edward Crouch, Elko.
Hamlin Walpole Etheredg, Johnston.
Waiters L. Greene. Sirdis.
John David Griffith, Orangeburg.
Horace Ensley Mayfield, Baton Rogue, S. C.
Alfred Newton Pritchard, Seneca.
R. H. Reynolds, Lucknow.
Philip Randolph Sandifer, Yorkvine.
Arthur Augustus Strock, Elloree.
George Washington Thomas, Dentsville.
Charles Evans Townsend, Bennettsville.
SPECIAL.
Frank Douglass Bruns, Columbia.
William Edward Caughman, Columbia.
Halsey William Champion. Columbia.
James Quentin Davis, Winnsboro.
Mrs. M. S. Detyens, Columbia.
Susan Elizabeth Dixon, Columbia.
Jean Adger Flinn, Columbia.
Sarah Wilson Flinn, Columbia.
David Hamilton, Chester.
Sarah Haynesworth Lyles, Columbia.
Thomas McCutchen, Kingstree.
Agnes McMaster, Columbia.
Anna Heyward Taylor, Columbia.
Elizabeth Willoughby Yates, Lykesland.
TEACHERS IN SPRING COURSE.
Annie Andrews, Columbia.
Lois Chappell. Jenkinsville.
Robert E. Lee Freeman, Darlington.
Mary E. I'Anson, Columbia.
Samuel L. Jefferies, Gaffney.
Sallie Kelly, Horrell.
Ethel Koon, Ella.
Alice Littlejohn, Star Farm.
George W. Sealey, Jacobs.
Class of 1905.
GRADUATE STUDENTS.
Clara Berg, Columbia.
Fletcher E. Hinnant, Columbia.
Herman Patrick Johnson, Columbia.
Jesse Rutledge McGhee, Columbia.
Fitzhugh McMaster, Columbia.
Eugene Sumter Towles, Charleston.
Leonard W. White, Abbeville.
SENIOR.
William David Aiken, Charlotte, N. C.
Jacob Thomas Barron, Columbia.
Mary Ethel Blackburn, Columbia,
William Ladson Boyle, Sumter.
William Anderson Clarkson, Columbia.
Benjamin Hale Clyburn, Lancaster.
Edward Stockton Croft, Aiken.
Lawrence Edward Croft, Aiken.
Helen Stanley Donald, Columbia.
John Fonville Everett, Bennettsville.
William Elbert Fendley, Maynard.
Nell Crawford Flinn, Columbia.
Ralph Kelsey Foster, Lancaster.
Herbert William Gasque, Marion.
Albert Clifton Hinds, Kingstree.
Lawrence Peter Hollis, Chester.
Donladson Tiller I'Anson, Columbia.
Joseph Berry Lyles, Columbia.
James Rion McKissick, Asheville, N. C.
William Henry Muller, Miley.
Frank Glenn Potts, Pleasant Valley.
Charles Robert Scarborough, Conway.
Walter Marvin Scott, Chandler.
William Haynesworth Wannamaker, Cheraw.
Wilbur Schumpert Wertz, Johnston.
John Whitfield Willcox, Darlington.
JUNIOR.
George Bunch Adams, Colliers.
David Buist Anderson, Edgefield.
Edward Bryan Andrews, Willington.
William Graham Brearley, Wisacky.
Roger Clair Clayton, Columbia.
James Bruce Coleman, Earle.
Francis Fred Covington, Marlon.
John Daniel Evans, Gallavon.
John Roy Fant. Union.
Amy Smith Gasque, Columbia.
John DeSaussure Gilland, Kingstree.
James Randolph Hamilton, Chester.
Elizabeth Hill, Columbia.
Simons Lucas, Florence.
William Boyce Marion, Richburg.
Douglas McKay, Columbia.
S. Randolph Phillips, Springfield.
John Paul Patton, Cross Anchor.
Richard Craighead Reed, Columbia.
Walter Carol Taylor, Greer.
Oscar Ernest Thomas, Columbia.
Alfred Wallace, Columbia.
Milton Weinberg, Manning.
John Aubrey Wheeler, Marion.
Samuel Hugh Wilds, Darlington.
SOPHOMORE.
Bishop Nettles Allsbrook, Columbia.
George Swensky Blake, Pelzer.
David Herman Baum, Camden.
Francis Wright Bradley, Troy.
Addie Melton Burney, Columbia.
David Archie Carmichael, Marion.
Edward Gaston Carmichael, Fork.
Charles Jones Colcock, Columbia.
Vernie Cook, Kershaw.
Theodore Marion DuBose, Columbia.
Paul Haltiwanger Fellers, Columbia.
Robert Elliott Gonzales, Columbia.
Leon M. Green, Sumter.
Homer McGowan Holmes, Charleston.
Jeremiah Miles Hughes, Cope.
Albert Henry Jarecky, St. Matthews.
Allen Jones, Columbia.
Chafee Jones, Rock Hill.
Alexander Baum Kohn, Orangeburg.
Richard Dozier Lee, Sumter.
Paul Ross Moore, Lancaster.
Selby Quattlebaum, Columbia.
John Rainsford, Edgefield.
George Wilson Reaves, Campbells Bridge.
John Schreiner Reynolds, Columbia.
Margaret Rion, Columbia.
James Harvey Rogers, Society Hill.
Henry Lee Scarborough, Conway.
Edmund Rhett Taylor, Columbia.
Thomas Heber Wannamaker, Columbia.
Brooks Johns tone Wingard, Lexington.
FRESHMAN.
Miles Hannibal Anderson, Timmonsville.
Frank Everard Audrey, Fort Mill.
Charles Alfred Ashley, Aiken.
John Lawrence Barringer. Jr., Florence.
Ritchie Hugh Belser, Summerton.
George Benet, Columbia.
Charles Ross Blackmon, Kershaw.
Henry I. Bouchier. Bennettsville.
William Theodore Brooker, Jr., Swansea.
Audder Cleveland Brown, Taft.
Edwin Eugene Brunson, Florence.
Miles Whitfield Cheatham, Abbeville.
John Bratton Davis, Winnsboro.
Frank Atwood Graham, Columbia.
Clinton Furman Griffin, Pinewood.
Lewie Muller Griffith, Columbia.
Christopher Cord Habenicht, Columbia.
Joseph Everett Hart, Yorkville.
John McLure Hemphill, Chester.
Solomon Edwin Hendrix, Columbia,
Carl Ravencroft Hinnant, Ridgeway.
Pierce Butler Irby, Laurens.
Edwin Franklin Lyles, Rockton.
Preston Earle Lyles, Columbia,
Elizabeth Jane McDonald, Columbia.
E. Wilmore McFachern, Hamer.
Leroy B. Martin, Conway.
John William May, Columbia.
Thomas Quitman Miller, Columbia
Sarah Rowan Moore, Columbia,
Henry Meetze Muller, Lexington.
Randolph Murdough, Varnville.
William Emmet Matthews, Blackville.
Otis Moore Page, Latta.
Samuel Ernest Posey, Trenton.
Walton Pierce Padget, Lykesland.
Henry Linwood Rembert. Columbia.
John James Shaw, Jr., Bishopville.
Thomas Dorsey Sligh, Columbia.
John Trimmer Sloan, Columbia.
Edward Darrell Smith, Columbia.
Navie DeSoto Sturkie, Columbia.
Pensacola Sturkie, Columbia.
John Davis Swygert, Columbia,
Isaac Robert Timons, Florence.
Maggie Emily Turner, Columbia.
Charles Vermalion Verner, Columbia.
Frank Augustus Wells, Summerton.
Homer McGowan White, Spartanburg.
Joseph St. Julian Yates, Latta.
SENIOR LAW.
David Gordon Baker, Florence.
James Edwin Belser, Summerton.
Frederick Charles Bigby, Columbia.
James Moncrief Brailsford, Summerton.
John Kolb Breeden, Manning.
Jesse Francis Carter, Ledge.
Edward Lyles Craig, Blackstock.
Joseph James Evans, Cheraw.
Talmage Miles Garrett, Lickville.
Albert Eugene Hill, Hobbysville.
Eddings Thomas Hughes, Cope.
Samuel Oliver O'Bryan, Heineman.
Benjamin Franklin Pegues, Cheraw.
M. Rich, Columbia.
William Pressley Robinson, Lancaster.
George Wells Vaughan, Kershaw.
John Frederick Williams, Springfield.
John Mahon Wise, Chester.
John McSwain Woods, Sardinia.
JUNIOR LAW.
Trussie C. Covington, Bennettsville.
Stephen Elliott, Columbia.
James Team Gettys, Lugoff.
William Brownlow Gibson, Lamar.
Robert Harrelson, Mullins.
James Capers Hiottt, Walterboro
Robert Richardson Millikin, Gainesville, Ga.
Eugene Stuart Oliver, Centenary.
Benjamin Franklin Wyman, Aiken.
SPECIAL NORMAL SECOND YEAR.
Daniel Ross Blarkmon, Darlington.
Herbert Latimer Boulware, Newberry.
James Clarence Burnett, Lanford Station.
Chesley John Daniel Caldwell, Bells.
Jacob Wallace Coleman. Woodward.
Walter Truman Earle, Central.
Hugh Hamilton Evans, Braun.
Thomas Vernon Farrow, Fountain Inn.
John Samuel Harris, Townville.
William Fulton Hiers, Ehrhardt.
John Randoipn Jeffries, Gaffney.
Clarence Washington Jones, Mt. Gallagher.
Jacob Andrew Marshall, Bethune.
Samuel Alexander McCollough, Benson.
Clinton Thomas Rainey, Campobello.
Luther Harvie Shellhouse, Oak Wood.
Cleon W. Stuckey, Clyde.
Dudley Clarence Sturgis, Rock Hill.
Clinton Lamar Watkins, Anderson.
George Kirkland Way, Ross' Station.
SPECIAL NORMAL FIRST YEAR.
Oscar Blair Adam,, Lancaster.
Howard Blackmon, Darlington.
John Leroy Bunch, McColl.
Robert William Beatty, Santuc.
Grover Cleveland Caldwell, Bells.
John Belton Cash, Cherokee.
John Maxcy Collins, Claussen.
William Rhett Craig, Walhalla.
George H. Crocker, Beaufort.
Ira B. Cromley, Colemans.
Ellis Benjamin DeTreville, Walterboro.
Geddes G. Dowling, Hampton.
Willie Ducan, Lancaster.
Sill Causey Dusenbury, Toddville.
Henry Charles Easterling, Bennettsville.
Otis Stanton Freeman, Easley.
Samuel A. Hatchell, Darlington.
Hugh Floyd Henderson, Ware Shoals.
David Cuttino Hill, Timmonsville.
John L. Hinnant, Winnsboro.
Aaron Julius Hoffman, Charleston.
John C. Hungerpillar, Elloree.
Wm. Samuel Hutchinson, Rock Hill.
Thomas Daniel Jenkins, Rembert.
Wm. Hamilton Johnston, LeConte, Ark.
Frank Leslie Kay, Belton.
J. D. Lanford, Campobello.
George Frank Latimer, Yorkville.
Tola B. Lewis, Gallivants Ferry.
Laurens Everett Lunn, Darlington.
George McKenzie, Bamberg.
Estie Shell McKown, Gaffney.
Smith Jasper Martin, Lanford.
Leonard Melliehamp, Williston.
Wellington Laxby Miller, Jr., Greenville.
Steven H. Moody, Dillon.
Clarence E. Owens, Horrell Hill.
Leonidas Ray Rawl. Blythewood.
Victor Elliott Rector, Wellford.
James Daniel Redd, Oakwood.
Julian Hill Sams, Beaufort.
Clarence J. Sawyer, Big Creek.
William Marion Smoak, Branchville.
Wm. Singleton, Haskell.
Cyrus L. Shealy, Summit.
Holmes Hall Scott, Monticello.
Homer Talmage Scott, Toney Creek.
Kurt Ruprecht Schoenberg, North.
Charles Austin Schumpert, Rishton.
James Henry Sullivan, Laurens.
Snelby Clifton Truesdale, Westville.
Elbert Derrick Thomas, Smoaks.
Satter Junius Wall, Eulonia.
Chalmers Eirastus Wessinger, Lexington.
Lather E. Wheeler, Saluda.
Michael Robert Willis, Williston.
SPECIAL.
Eugene Hood Blake, Greenwood.
John Davis Bookter, Columbia.
Lintern Larn Carmichael, Dillon.
David Augustus Childs, Jr., Columbia.
Beckham Hilton Clyburn, Hailes Gold Mine.
Horace Lott Cogburn, Edgefield.
William Joseph Cormack, Columbia.
John Rosborough Craig, Blackstock.
Warner Harrington DuBose, China.
Joseph Scott Dickson, Manning.
Bernard Augustine Earley, Florence.
Thomas Toliver Goldsmith, Greenville.
John Samuel Green, Florida.
Ludemala T. Hammond, Columbia.
Hal Walter Harby, Sumter.
Nathaniel Barnwell Heyward, Columbia.
Caldwell Jones, Columbia.
Margaret LeConte, Columbia.
Clark Wardlaw McCants, Winnsboro.
Samuel Edward McCollough, Jr., Taft.
Marion Muller, Columbia.
Allen Darlington O'Bryan, Rock Hill.
Walker Vigneron Parrott, Darlington.
Leonard W. Philpot, Columbia.
Ann Alston Porcher, Charleston.
Samuel Macon Reed, Columbia.
Hugh Thompson Seibels, Columbia.
Frank Butler Sanders, Hagood.
Lide Richardson Truluck, Max.


Back to South Carolina State Data Page

Back to South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.


This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Newberry County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access