South Carolina
Additional records may be obtained through National Archives and Records Administration

 And Still They Come
The Rush For Seats in the Pension Omnibus
No Doubt the Small Sum is Needed by Each Application, However - More Class "C" Pensioners on the List

The State - July 11, 1896


The pension board is still wrestling with the heavy list of Class C pensioners of the State, and county by county the revised list of Class C is being made. In addition to the lists already published in The State, the following names for the counties given, being the complete list for those counties, were yesterday made public:


Newberry County - H. M. Adams, Sondley's; H. A. Barnes, W. T. Dennis, Prosperity; Jeff Davenport, Chappell's; W. H. Setzler, Pomaria; Richard Duncan, Court House; W. A. Hipp, Pomaria; G. E. Campbell, Caldwell; J. F. Wheeler, Harman; Ivy Cromer, J. M. Glymph, Levi Brett, Court House; G. F. Wells, Vaughnville; P. T. F. Wicker, Frank; G. D. Fant, Prosperity; J. W. Hitcherson, Reubin; L. J. Fulmer, H. D. Derrick, Upwell; D. W. Livingston, Singley; D. T. Livingston, Prosperity; J. F. Brazell, Court House; J. M. Sanders, Saluda Old Town; D. T. Boozer, J. C. Moore, Prosperity; C. E. Tegal, Court House; H. G. Turner, J. A. Connelly, Prosperity; L. H. Gruber, Pomaria; Belton Wicker, Sondly; W. P. Davenport, Silver Street; Z. L. White, Court House; R. B. Livingston, Singley; J. T. Calmes, Caldwell; A. J. Holt, Silver Street; O. A. Dickert, A. Y. Enlow, George Mayer, Prosperity; G. A. Bedenbaugh, Court House.


Widows - Emeline Cromer, E. C. Neel, Court House; Mary A. Wilson, Prosperity; Rebecca J. Hendrix, Court House; Mary E. Perkin, Caroline D. Chapman, Prosperity; Elizabeth Sheely Little Mountain; Elizabeth R. Lake, Utopia; Susanna C. Dennis, Martha E. Koon, Prosperity; Meriam R. Hunter, Laura P. Ewart, Court House; Elizabeth Kelly, Pomaria; Rebecca J. Thompson, Utopia; Martha D. Summer, Emeline A. Bradley, Court House; Susannah C. Quattlebaum, Frances Rikard, Elizabeth Cameron, Prosperity; Margaret Kinard, Pomaria; Matilda Griffith, Court House; Elizabeth Morris, Prosperity; Martha C. E. Wheeler, Ann S. Capseen, S. N. Maffett, Rebecca C. Boozer, Court House; E. R. Hunter, Sarah J. Swittenburg, Prosperity; Dolly B. Darby, Caldwell; Mary F. S. Johnson, Dominick; Margaret E. Cromer, Walton; Harriett McCarley, Whitmire; Nancy Dickert, Prosperity; Jane Havird, Silver Street; Catherine Bedenbaugh, Prosperity; Matilda E. Davis, Kinard's; Mary Nessly, Court House; C. L. Rhodes, St. Luke's; Amanda Bedenbaugh, Malinda Hawkins, Prosperity; Ella Donalds, U. J. Senn, Court House; Rebecca Cromer, Margaret Ann Rinzer, Walton; Sarah Bishop, Mary M. Riddlehuber, Pomaria; F. Ellen Livingston, Singley; Frances Wright, Cromer; Hr. R. Epps, M. M. Mann, court House; E. V. Epting, Nancy Dominick, Mary A. Kinard, Rebecca S. Dawkins, Prosperity, Nancy C. Boozer, Court House; Sallie Williamson, Pomaria; Martha Wilson, Reubin; D. E. Fellers, Court House; Elizabeth Metts, Prosperity; J. U. Swittenberg, Martha F. Stone, Singler's; G. H. Chapman, L. M. Kibler, Pomaria; Theresa E. Maybin, Court House; Rachel J. Johnson, Dominick; Catherine DeHart, Prosperity.

Marlboro County - W. M. Bullard, Newtonville; E. H. Cox, Blenheim, J. H. Driggers, Clio; Eli Driggers, Kollock; C. B. English, Latum; Wm. Fowler, Court House; Robt. Gray, Key; J. C. Croones, Saml. Jacobs, Court House; W. S. Lewis, Tatum; J. S. McRhea, Carolina; James S. Onails, Key; Charles Polson, Clio; Wm. Paul, Drakes; e. B. Quick, Brightville; H. P. Rogers, Benj. Roler, Richard Bass, Colston Stem, Court House; W. M. Sweat, Kollock; J. W. Wallace, Clio; Harvis Woodle, Tatum; David Williamson, Killock; G. W. Wright, Brightsville.

Widows - Vennetta Quick, Elizabeth Paul, Brightsville; S. E. Sweat, Blenheim; Celia Trawick, Adamsville; Nancy Creach, Winnie Cope, Court House; M. E. Cully, Parnassus; Carooline Pate, Newtonville; Nancy Bundy, Court House; R. A. Sawyer, Key; C. R. Usher, Brightsville; Adaline Driggers, Clio; M. A. Dunn, Birghtsville; Ellen Croley, M. A. Cope, Susan Spears, Court House; Martha Johnson, Brightsville; C. A. McGilvary, Clio; Elizabeth Carobi, Pocosin; Ann Gullege, Blenheim; Nancy English, Mineral Spring; M. E. Smith, A. E. Weatherford, Court House; Emeline Freeman, Key; Martha R. Johnson, Court House; Jophena Hyatt, Drakes; Mary Riddle, Kollock; Kilsie Kersey, Parnasas; Tempy Garner, Bingham; Emly Harris, Tatum; Emma Gwinn, Martha Weatherly, Court House; Hannah Cox, Key; Julia Ann Ammons, Clio; Caroline Bowyer, Drakes; Hanly Odam, Court House; M. A. Hayes, Key; Mary J. Rowe, Court House; Caroline Barrington, Brightsville; Martha Revels, Clio; Caroline Calder, Covington; M. W. Bottoms, Key; Annie Calder, Clio.

Marion County - John G. Godbold, Sellers; Willis Baxley, Court House; Giles T. Merritt, Ariel; J. W. Carter, Mullins; Wilson Hayes, Oak Grove; Wm. C. Calder, Gum Swamp; G. B. Coleman, Centenary; M. C. Calder, Latta; J. F. Fowler, Little Rock; Wm. A. Brown, Wm. Collins, George Tuberville, Court House; John Hyatt, Dillon; Elisha Hulan, Levi H. Edwards, W. T. Cribb, Mullins; Edmond Herring, Court House; C. P. Herring, Dillion; J. Wesley Lovell, Nebo; W. E. Gasque, Mullins; J. C. Shelley, Eulonia; S. A. McLendon, D. J. Kelley, Court House; Israel B. Snead, Loane Home; Alexander Burris, Sellers; J. Ervin Floyd, Mullins; Robert Lane, Latta; N. N. McDonald, Carolina; Asa Lee, Oak Grove; Wm. J. Jackson, Latta; Daniel Brown, Court House; James A. McDaniel, Loan Home; Wm. J. Martin, Mullins; W. T. Bond, Dillon; B. B. Bradley, James Potter, Court House; M. M. Lorrimore, Smith Mill; J. W. Wilkes, Selkirk; James P. Hinson, Latta; Hardy Finkies, Court House; Levi LeDette, Campbell's Bridge; D. Calder, Buck Swamp; Charles F. Godbold, Court House; A. L. Gasque, Mullins; John H. Flowers, Court House; B. Huggins, Latta; Wm. Alford, Court House; Joseph Reason, Latta; John I. Sutton, Centenary; A. J. Foxworth, Court House; Wm. Flowers, Tabernacle; Kinion Cain, Latta; W. H. Hulon, Campbell's bridge; Geo. W. Wright, Court House; Meredith Watson, Temperance; B. F. Davis, A. R. Richardson, Nebo; Nathan Carmichael, Carmichael;J. W. Lee, Latta; J. K. Smith, Court House; Nelson Thomas, Court House; N. H. Daniel, Little Rock; John R. Davis, Eulonia; Casey Johnson, Latta; J. H. Parham, Court House, Samuel Herring, Gaddy's; A. C. Lupo, Mullins; John G. Kirby, Oak Grove; Thos. W. Tanner, Oakton; Harmon Herring, Hamer; M. H. R. Martin, Simeon Campbell, T. A. Proctor, Mullins; J. M. Lorrimore, Edy; A. D. Harrelson, Nebo; Eli Boatwright, Court House; Barnabas Watson, Zion; S. B. Weatherford, F. C. Dew, Oak Grove; James W. Richardson, Nebro; J. D. Ammons, Little Rock; J. L. Weatherford, Campbell's Bridge; John Hucks, smith Mill; Levi Huggins, Campbell's Bridge; Wm. McKenzie, Dillon; A. J. Richardson, Britton's Neck; E. B. Herring, Dillon; Samuel Collins, Court House; Thomas Huggins, Sellers.

Widows - Martha Huggins, Fork; Temperance Huggins, Pages Hill; Jane Wailer, Court House; R. H. Whaley, Cotenary; Martha Herring Campbells Bridge; Elizabeth McMillan, Mullins; Henrietta Page, Fork; Charity Snipes, Court House; Martha Moody, Bermuda; Ann Flowers, Court House; Sarah Horn, Gaddys' Little Gray, Lone Home; M. J. Graham, Craineville; Emily Bartlet, Court House; T. E. Hardee Zion; F. L. Lane, Temperance; M. A. Huggins, Fork; Mary Bryant, Gaddys; M. A. Bailey, Campbells Bridge; Jennett Blue, Little Rock; E. J. Meggs, Oak Grove; sallie Foxworth, Court House; Abi McDaniel, Carmichael; Orphelia Turner, Court House; Harriet Garner, Campbells Bridge; J. M. Elliott, Cella Herring, Dillon; S. A. Ewart, Pee Dee; S. A. Fladger, Marion; Margaret Hyatt, Elizabeth Bailey, Elizabeth Ward, Dillon; A. M. Roberts, Court House; Julia C. Brown, Mullins; Eliza Ann Fennagam, Free State; E. A. Grantham, Gaddys' Rhodo Norton, Oak Grove; Alifare Howard, Eddy; N. A. Davis, Nebo; Ellender Ammons, Court House; Martha Perritt, Zion; Mary E. Martin, Nichols; Elizabeth Tort, Oak Grove; Margaret Gaddy, Dillon; A. J. Rogers, Todds; Mary A. Hamilton, Dillon; Ann E. Gasque, Centenary.

Lexington County - A. O. Wilson, Peak; N. W. Hyler, Rocky Well; S. C. Gantt, Riches Store; J. G. Kelley, J. D. Taylor, Leesville; Jas. M. Lucas, Rishton; J. B. Mack, Oak Vila; J. A. Derrick, Pine Ridge; J. F. Risk, Reedys River; J. W. Hooker, Lewiedale; Zimei Gantt, E. H. Lewis, Riches Store; J. S. Corley, Sinclair; Joshua Gunter, Leesville; L. B. Outeen, Witts Mill; David M. Sox, Reeders Store; Paul P. Derrick, Peak; D. Davidson, Leesville; J. Adam Hemater, Little Mountain; Felix Pole, Leesville; Russell Sturkie, Woodord; Hiram T. Addison, Henry Jumper, Daniel A. Hicks, Inno; Isom G. Taylor, Reeders Store; J. Emanuel Taylor, Lewiedale; U. H. Gunter, Seivern; Wm. L. Miller, Sr., Delmar; Isiah Shealy, Barrs Landing; W. A. Sharp Macedonia.

Widows - Sarah C. Shealy, Court House; M. J. Boone, Summit; M. C. Amick, Leesville; Henrietta Franklow, Ellen Roland, Court House; M. J. Taylor, Oak Villa; Martha Wise, Lorena; Annie Fray, Barrs Martha Miller, Oak Villa; Catherine Sons, Lewiedale; Annie Johnson, Reeders Store; Elizabeth Steel, Lerona; C. Feshley, R. R. Price, Leesville; Rebecca Seay, Barrs; M. E. Schwartz, Fairbanks; Frances Bundrick, Peaks; Mary M. Amick, Pine Ridge; Rosannah Shealy, Pine Ridge; Elizabeth Geiger, Lewiedale; Mary M. Summer, Chapin; Louisa C. Shealy, Summitt, Mary a. Oswalt, Leesville; Mary Taylor, Barrs; Rosannah Koon, Pine Ridge; Polly Shealy, Lewiedale; Mary A. Koon, Peak; J. A. Monts, St. Clari; Caroline E. Bundrick, Peak; Nancy Miller, Lewiedale; Nancy Busby, Court House; M. E. Taylor, Lewiedale; Epsie Jacobs, Spring Hill; Julia Aswalt, Lewiedale; Martha A. Standamire, Peaks; Jane Miles, Barrs Landing.

Horry County - Alex B. Hardwick, Gallivant's Ferry; Enos Tart, Loris; W. F. Todd, Nixville; W. J. Brown, Port Harrekson; W. L. Edge, Jordanville; Eli Godbold, Gideon; John W. Hux, Labana; Henry Cannon, Haskell; Alfred Watts, W. T. Crawford, Joseph Johnson, J. B. Shackleford, Gallivant's Ferry; Robert Bullock, Fair Bluff; A. J. Hardee, Sr., Ruth; John B. Rhenark, Daisy; Eli W. Martin, Powelsville; T. D. Richardson, Gideon; John Rogers, Hickman; Richard Jerrald, Daisey; Joseph J. Hardee, Sanford; J. R. Hoon, Isaac L. Patick, Hammond; Thos. Beaty, Conway; Isaac Barnhill, Bayboro; Simon Barnhill, Daisey; W. S. Beath, Conway; H. H. Hewitt, Daisey; J. H. Buffkin, Blanche; Quincy Stricklin, Powellville; L. D. Sesisons, Conway; Alexander Reynolds, Powellville; John Tompkins, Jordanville; Samuel Rabon, Cool Spring; Duke Rabon, Bayboro; Abraham Rabon, Cool Spring; C. T. Dew, Conway; John M. Cannon, Haskell; A. S. H. Martin, Daisy; R. H. Gause, Hammond; Wm. P. Jordan, Conway; G. H. Rabon, Cool Spring; C. A. Graham, Blanche; D. L. Baker, Adiran; A. N. Brown, Withers; James H. Harrelson, Finklea; B. M. Tindal, Toddville; Jacob Fowler, Howard.

Widows - Charity Strickland, Board Landing; C. R. Lewis, Court House; Elizabeth Tindal, Port Harrelson; Emily Jerald, Bayboro; Alice Barnhill, Cool Spring; P. L. Bryant, Board Landing; Nancy Floyd, Gallivant's Ferry; Rachel Lewis, E. J. Harrelson, Sarah Jarnigan, Clarissa J. Reagin, Powellville; Sallie Stoud, M. J. Ganus, Nichols; Charity Smith, Bayboro; Winnie J. Lewis, Martha Haradee, Conway; Kesiah Elliott, Nichols; Sarah Dorman, Adrain; Luarkle Lewis, Mary singleton, Conway; Mary Allen, Cool Spring; Eliza Johnson, Blanche; Sarah Herring, Zion; Catherine Rhenark, Daisy; A. A. Small, Vardelle; Piercy Allen, Cool Spring; Sarah Dennis, Dongola; Ann Roberts, Gideon; Nancy Stalvey, Marlow, Hammond; Sarah P. Moore, Conway; Mary Floyd Gideon; Eliza Baker, Bayboro; E. J. Stevens, Finklea; Winnie Booth, Adrian; Sarah Graham, Labana; amanda Durant, Hickman; Mary Phipps, Wannamaker; J. J. Hardee, Hammond; Ann L. Hardee, Jane Owens, Nixonville.

Kershaw County - John Irvin, Court House; J. J. Sutton, Smyrna; A. G. Ward, John Green, Court House; Benj. Dixon, Pisgah; John W. Boone, Westville; Hiram Addison, James Reynolds, Court House; Duncan Ray, DeKalb; Z. Boone, Westville; D. J. George, Kershaw; S. J. Yates, Boykins; J. J. Stokes, Lucknow; George Jackson, Wm. Gladden, John Outlaw, J. D. Crosland, W. G. Huckabee, R. J. Hyatt, Geo. W. Watts, Court House; J. T. Jones, Lynchwood; James Taylor, Tiller's Ferry; George Beash, Westville; J. W. Arrants, Antioch.

Widows - Mary Bass, Cantey; S. L. Mobley, Russell Place; Caroline Corder, Rhodie Dawkins, Lenora Kelley, Sallie Dawkins, M. A. Pye, R. J. Nelson, Millie Amcos, E. K. Doby, M. J. Gardner, M. T. Moore, N. J. West, Elvira Honea, N. J. Williams, M. C. Baskins, Elizabeth Branham, Mary Lee, Ann Cook, E. M. Capell, Kiziah Hinson, Mary Craft, Martha Dawkins, Amanda J. Holland, B. D. Branson, Court House; R. J. Pitts, S. L. Gardner, Timrod; Rebecca Gaskins, Sallie Boone, West's; Sarah A. Cauthen, Lynchwood; Henrietta Gainey, Rachel Taylor, E. C. Roach, Kershaw; Mary C. Ogburn, Westville; Abigail Oxindine, Antioch; Sarah Jacobs, Ridgeway.

Hampton County - John C. Strickland, Varnville; Jefferson Weekley, Court House; T. B. Williams, Ridgeland; D. A. Mason, Court House; W. A. Rentz, Varnville; J. Reid Youmans, Early Branch; C. L. Folk, Bonnet; A. C. Loper, Ridgeland; W. W. Judy, Ridgeland; D. B. Claland, Gray's; W. F. Deloach, Sue Belle; R. R. Beasley, Sue Belle; Henry Osten, Sue Belle; T. P. Miller, Varnville; Owen Altman, Brunson; John Pelham, Varville; W. B. Barnes, Court House; T. Jeff Weekly, Court House; A. C. McMillan, Brunson; W. T. Winn, Gray's; I. Ham Barkner, Gray's; R. H. Jarrill, Varnville; G. C. Owens, Gifford's Martin L. Cease, Varneille; G. E. Snyder, Brunson; Sam Smith, Gray's; J. J. Brown, Brunson; O. A. Ellis, Court House; W. P. Scott, Sue Belle; W. B. Freeman, Court House; J. A. Benton, Suray; R. R. Wilson, Surray; Enoch J. Hull, Suray; W. H. Ellis, Gray's; G. W. Portress, Bonnett; James W. Deepresa, Seminole; J. R. Blount, Brighten; R. J. Boyd, Early Branch; J. J. Breeland, Early Branch; Charles Brown, Varnville; J. J. Chisolm, Gifford's; R. J. Cleland, Gray's; Redden Cook, Suray; George Crosley, Early Branch; James E. Darby, Early Branch; W. R. Davis, Court House; J. J. Dowling, Brunson; M. J. Doyle, Brunson; Benj. E. Farris, Gillionville; Benj. F. Floyd, Tillman; H. C. Frobherg, Gillionville; Benjamin Fussel, Court House; Amos Ginn, Bonnett; R. D. Gooding, Varnville; C. Harvey, Early Branch; A. J. Hiers, Varnville; W. R. Hughens, Cummin's; Robert H. Hunter, Varnville; W. F. Jackson, Ridgeland; J. R. C. Jandon, Gillionville; H. D. Johnson, Ridgland; J. A. Landford, Gillionville; J. A. Long, Bonnett; M. R. Nettey, Early Branch; J. A. Owens, Court House; F. J. Parnel, Varnville; Rigdon Peeples, Court House; G. W. Palaskie, Varnville; J. J. Rushin, Scotta; M. E. Cassereas, Estell; G. E. Stanley, Horse Gall; J. M. Ferry, Horrse Gall; Nehemiah Tindal, Horse Gall; Joseph W. Thomas, Cummins; J. Trowel, Ridgeland; V. E. Thomas, Varnville; A. J. Vamade, Estell; David A. Wornick, Luray; S. W. Williams, Court House; Josh Woods, Ridgeland; Stephen Crosly, Ridgeland; Michael Deloach, Bonnett; W. B. Godley, Tillman; J. M. Johnson, Bonnett; J. W. Bowers, Crocketville.

Widows Harriet Crapse, Bonnett; Anna E. Zahler, Early Branch; E. E. Zahler, Early Branch; Betsy Ward, Varnville; Elizabeth Freeman, Early Branch; Rebecca Fennel, Early Branch; Mary A. McTeer, Early Branch; L. C. Sharp, Varnville; Julia R. Speaks, Varnville; E. T. Roberts, Sue Belle; S. L. Bassinger, Sue Belle; Harriet C. Harrtin, Gillionsville; M. S. Smart, Ridgeland; Amanda Corbin, Varnville; P. J. Bowers, Court House; M. A. Owens, Bonnett; Mary A. Matthews, Court House; Jerusah A. Titts, Brunson; Mary A. Hartin, Gillionsville; Eliza E. Simmons, Brunson, Caroline O. Smith, Ridgeland; Rachel Daring, Tillman; Frances E. Harvey, Hampton; Elizabeth Altman, Varnville; H. E. Beizer, Court House; S. F. Brunson, Seminole; E. A. Buckner, Varnville; Sarah L. Clark, Estell; Susan Chesser, Court House; Sarah Cleland, Crocketville; Martha Cook, Early Branch; Rachel Crosby, Ridgeland; J. C. Crosby, Gillionville; Ferebe Davis, Gray's; Mary A. Dowling, Court House; Fanny Fennel, Court House; Deliah Gatch, Court House, Mary C. Grimes, Court House; Hester Heriot, Court House; B. D. Heap, Early Branch; E. T. Jenkins, Varnville; Susan E. C. Johnson, Stafford's; E. A. Lankford, Court House; Mary C. Mason, Court House; E. A. Matthews, Crocketville; Sarah Miller, Gray's; Eliza L. Mulligan, Ridgland; Keziah Malphus, Ridgland; Elizabeth Nix, Bonnett; Mary E. Pelham, Cummins; R. A. Roberts, Court House; Frances Sauls, Crocketville; Mary Sauls, Ridgeland; S. B. Slowman, Varnville; Elizabeth Stanley, Varnville; Margaret Stanley, Varnville; M. J. Thames, Court House; Sarah s. Tuten, Gray's; Synthia Tucker, Gray's; Mary S. Wall, Ridgeland; Sarah Wells, Brunson; Frances E. Williams, Gray's; Mary E. Youmans, Varnville; Mary E. Belzer, Crocketville; Cynthia E. Varnadoe, Luray.

Georgetown County James Rowe, Chappee; A. F. Cribb, Chappee; E. B. Cooper, Sampit; Thomas Durant, Sampit; Simeon King; Olivet; Wm. Porter, Sampit.

Widows E. E. Michaw, Sampit; L. J. Gladson, Sampit.

Transcribed and contributed to Genealogy Trails by Dena Whitesell

 


BACK


This is a FREE website. If you came here through a $$$ site, make sure to visit our main
Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.