CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Cherokee County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Cherokee County, SC Genealogy Trails

       
Pensioner & TownFor/Service

Date

Allison, James M. Of Blacksburg Company H, Twenty-Eighth Regt, NC Volunteers 

4/3/1919

Allison, Reuben W. Of Gaffney Company C, Seventy-First Regt, NC Infantry 

3/31/1919

Anderson, William Of Blacksburg Company C, Thirty-Fourth Regt, NC Infantry 

4/9/1919

Baber, Eliza A. Of Blacksburg William Andrew Baber, ompany F, Sixty-Second Regt, NC Troops

4/15/1919

Bailey, Jane Of Gaffney Eli Bailey, Company K, Eighteenth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/19/1919

Bates, Carrie E. Of Clifton Eliphus H Bates, Company B, Holcombe Legion

9/25/1919

Beheller, Henry Of Gaffney Company F, Seventeenth Regt 

9/25/1919

Black, John S. Of Gaffney Company H, Palmetto Sharpshooters 

4/4/1919

Black, Mary E. Of Gaffney John S Blacks  Company H, Palmetto Sharpshooters

3/11/1921

Blackwell, Alford Of Chesness Company E, Fourth Regt 

4/16/1919

Blackwell, Gusta Ann Of GaffneyWilliam Blackwell In Company C, Eighteenth Regt, SC Infantry 

9/25/1919

Blackwell, Jasper N. Of Blacksburg Company D, Fifty-Fifth Regt, NC Infantry 

10/4/1919

Blackwell, Rebecca Of Cowpens Jason Blackwells  Company H, Palmetto Sharpshooters 

9/29/1919

Blanton, Carolina L. Of Gaffney Z Blanton, Company C, Fifteenth Regt, NC Troops

3/31/1919

Blanton, Cinthia P. Of Gaffney Josiah Blanton, Company C, Fifteenth Regt, NC Infantry

4/10/1919

Bobo, Ann P. Of Gaffney Robert M Bobo, Company C, Eighteenth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/19/1919

Borders, William Of Kings Creek Company C, Seventy-First Regt, NC Infantry 

4/17/1919

Bridges, Margaret Of ChesneeNicholas Bridges In Company A, Holcombes Legion 

9/22/1919

Bridges, Rebecca Of Gaffney Alexander Bridges, Company K, Holcombe Legion 

9/22/1919

Bridges, Texanna Of Gaffney Charles T Bridges, Company K, Eighteenth SC Regt

9/18/1919

Brown, John B. Of Gaffney Company E, Fourth Regt 

4/4/1919

Burgess, M. J. Of Gaffney James B Burgess, Company B, Eighteenth Regt

8/14/1920

Byars, Mary Matilda Of Gaffney Nathan Byars, Company G, Palmetto Sharpshooters

9/25/1919

Byars, Medorah Of Gaffney Andrew Jackson Byars, Company K, Eighteenth SC Regt

9/26/1919

Castles, Alice Of Gaffney Ebenezer P Castles, Company B, Twelfth Regt, SC Infantry

9/23/1919

Chalk, Thomas G. Of Trough,  ` Spartanburg County Application For Pension For  Company E, Sixth SC Regt

4/11/1919

Childers, Jacob Of Gaffney Company K, Eighteenth SC Regt 

9/18/1919

Childers, William Of Gaffney Company K, Eighteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/20/1919

Clary, Mary Jane Of Pacolet Singleton Clarys  Company F, Fifteenth SC Regt

10/3/1919

Cook, Francis S. Of Gaffney Company C, Second SC Regt 

9/21/1919

Cooper, Adlissa Of Gaffney James Coopers  Company A, Fourth Regt

10/7/1919

Daniel, John M. Of Gaffney Company C, Holcombe Legion 

4/4/1919

Daniel, Louisa M. Of GaffneyPension For Calvin J Daniel, Company K, Eighteenth SC Regt 

9/19/1919

Darwin, Mary E. Of Blacksburg Martin V Darwin, Company B, Twelfth Regt, SC Volunteers

4/10/1919

Darwin, Sallie A. Of Blacksburg Elsey S Darwin In Company B, Twelfth Infantry Regiment 

9/30/1919

Deal, Mary E. Of Blacksburg Jacob Augusta Deal, Company E, Twelfth Regt, NC Troops

4/14/1919

Durham, Mary Ann Of Gaffney Charles W Durham In Company K, Fourth Regt 

9/19/1919

Durham, Sarah J. Of Gaffney William Durhams  Company H, Second Regt, Tenn

10/24/1919

Earle, Rebecca S. Of Blacksburg William Earle, Company H, Thirty-Fourth Regt, NC

9/19/1919

Foster, Catherine Of Grover John W Fosters  Company C, Seventeenth Regt, SC Volunteers

10/4/1919

Gaffney, Christina Of GaffneyThomas E Gaffney In Company G, Fifth Regt, SC Cavalry 

9/22/1919

Gaffney, Louise V. Of Gaffney William W Gaffney, Twelfth Regt, SC Volunteers

4/9/1919

Gardner, William Of Cowpens Company C, First Heavy Artillery 

3/11/1921

Garner, John P. Of Gaffney Company I, Sixth SC Regt 

10/1/1919

Gaston, William D. Of Blacksburg Company K, Eighteenth Regt, SC Troops 

4/15/1919

George, Aaron P. Of Thickety Company I, Sixth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/25/1919

Godfrey, John R. Of Gaffney Company E, Fourth Regt 

4/4/1919

Goforth, Franklin A. Of Wilkinsville Company D, Seventy-First Regt, NC 

4/11/1919

Goforth, Henry P. Of Blacksburg Company G, Fifth SC Regt 

9/19/1919

Gold, Benjamin J. Of Blacksburg Company I, Thirty-Eighth Regt, NC Troops 

4/7/1919

Green, Sarah Of GaffneyJames Green, Company H, Sixteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

10/1/1919

Griffin, Charles N. Of Gaffney Company E, Fourth Regt, SC Militia 

9/23/1919

Griffith, Harrison P. Of Gaffney Company E, Fourteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

3/31/1919

Hammett, Julia E. Of Gaffney Adolphus Hammett, Company A, First Battalion, SC Reserves

9/23/1919

Hammett, Julius S. Of Gaffney Company H, Eighteenth SC Regt 

4/4/1919

Hardin, Elijah Of Grover Company B, Fifth SC Regt 

3/31/1919

Harmon, Penelope Of Wilkinsville Eliphas Harmon, Company I, Thirteenth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/24/1919

Harrill, Elijah N. Of Blacksburg Company I, Thirty-Eighth Regt, NC Troops 

4/7/1919

Harris, Marion Of Cherokee Falls Company F, First SC Regt 

9/17/1919

Hill, Drucilla Of Gaffney Anonomous Hill, Company I, Thirty-Eighth Regt, NC Troops

9/22/1919

Holt, John G. Of Gaffney Company D, Third Battalion, SC Reserves 

4/4/1919

Hopper, Samuel Landrum Of Gaffney Company E, Twelvth Regt, NC Volunteers 

9/18/1919

Horton, William T. Of Gaffney Company A, First Regt, SC Reserves 

8/20/1919

Hughey, Thomas B. Of Gaffney Company F, Fifteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/25/1919

Hullender, Betsy S. Of Grover Madison Hullender, Company B, Fifth SC Regt

9/25/1919

Humphries, Charley F. Of Smyrna Company E, Fourth Regt, SC Militia 

10/11/1919

Humphries, Lewis Of Gaffney Company I, Thirty-Fourth Regt, NC Troops 

4/8/1919

Humphries, Rebecca Of GaffneyWilliam Hazil Humphries In Wells Company, Second NC Regt 

9/25/1919

Huskey, Tillman Of Gaffney Company I, Fifth SC Regt 

9/25/1919

Huskey, William A. Of Gaffney Company G, Fifth Regt, SC Cavalry 

9/23/1919

Jackson, Noah L. Of Cowpens Company K, Twentieth SC Regt 

4/12/1919

Jamison, Mary Ann Of Gaffney John Jamison, Company G, Eighteenth Regt

4/25/1919

Jarrett, Mary A. E. Of Cowpens Jesse W Jarrett, Company K, Holcombe

9/26/1919

Jefferies, Harriet E. Of PacoletJohn D Jefferies In Company F, Fifteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

10/8/1919

Jefferies, Nathaniel Of Gaffney Company A, Twelfth SC Regt 

5/3/1919

Jenkins, Levi Of Gaffney Company K, Fiftieth Regt, NC Volunteers 

9/25/1919

Johnson, Elias R. Of Blacksburg Company F, Fifth Regt, SC Cavalry 

9/19/1919

Johnson, William L. Of Gaffney Company K, Fifth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/19/1919

Jolly, Elizabeth Jane Of Gaffney George Washington Jolly, Company C, Fifteenth Regt, NC

9/23/1919

Jolly, James C. Of Chesnee Company I, Thirty-Fourth Regt, NC 

9/22/1919

Jolly, Richard M. Of Gaffney Company M, Fifth Regt 

9/30/1919

Jones, Sallie Of Cherokee Lawson H Jones, Company D, Fifth Regt

10/10/1919

Kennedy, Amey Of Gaffney James Henry Kennedys  Company D, Fourty-Eighth Regt, Ga

9/30/1919

Kennedy, Joseph D. Of Blacksburg Company I, Thirty-Fourth Regt, NC 

5/3/1919

Kennett, Amanda Elizabeth Of Gaffney Elias C Kennett, Company B, Holcombe Legion

2/21/1922

Kennett, Elias C. Of Gaffney Company B, Holcombe Legion 

9/26/1919

Kirby, Elizabeth Of Gaffney Abel Kirbys  Company F, Eighteenth SC Regt

10/7/1919

Kirby, William E. M. Of Pacolet Company B, Holcombe Legion 

4/22/1919

Kiser, Barbara Of Blacksburg Noah Kisers  Company M, Sixteenth Regt, NC Volunteers

10/21/1919

Lavender, Thomas J. Of GaffneyCompany E, Fourth Regt, SC Reserves 

9/23/1919

Lawson, R. T. Of Cowpens Company K, Fifth Regt, SC Cavalry 

2/1/1921

Leagan, James Matthew Of Blacksburg Company I, Twenty-Eighth Regt, NC 

10/1/1919

Leazer, David M. Of Gaffney Company G, Fourty-Second Regt, NC Volunteers 

9/20/1919

Lee, Amanda A. Of Wilkinsville Ambros A Lee, Company F, Twenty-Third Regt, SC Volunteers

9/25/1919

Lee, Eliphus H. Of Clifton, Cherokee CountySpartanburg County Application Company B, Holcomb Legion

9/25/1919

Lemaster, Richard B. Of Gaffney Company D, Nineteenth Regt, Cavalry 

4/14/1919

Lipscomb, James J. Of Gaffney Company M, Minagavls Battalion

4/16/1919

Lipscomb, Mary Of Gaffney Nathan Lipscomb, Company M, Palmetto Sharpshooters

7/10/1919

Lipscomb, Sallie A. Of GaffneySmith Lipscomb In Company F, Fifteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

7/12/1919

Lipscomb, Sue M. Of Gaffney William R Lipscomb, Company D, Nineteenth SC Regt

4/18/1919

Lipsey, Martha Of Jonesville Arthur Lipsey, Company B, Eighteenth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/25/1919

Little, Lee A. Of Gaffney Company A, First Regt, SC Reserves 

7/28/1919

Little, Mary Ellen Of Gaffney Thomas Worth Little, Company E, Fourth Regt, SC Militia 

9/24/1919

Littlejohn, Agnes Of Gaffney Henry H Littlejohns  Company F, Fifteenth Regt, SC Volunteers

3/18/1921

Littlejohn, Henry H. Of Gaffney Company F, Fifteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/27/1919

Littlejohn, Milton A. Of Gaffney Company E, Fourth Regt 

4/4/1919

Lockhart, Mary M. Of Gaffney Smith L Lockhart, Company G, Fifth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/22/1919

Love, William A. Of Kings Creek Company K, Seventeenth Regt 

9/26/1919

Lovelace, John Of Gaffney Company B, Ninth Regt, NC 

10/9/1919

Lynch, John H. Of Cherokee Falls Company M, Sixteenth Regt, NC Infantry 

9/24/1919

Mabry, Logan C. Of Gaffney Company F, Sixth Regt, SC Cavalry 

4/21/1919

Mabry, Missouri Catherine Of Gaffney Frank F Mabrys  Company H, Fifteenth Regt

10/24/1919

Manning, Mary Ellen Of Blacksburg John Manning, Company F, Eighteenth Regt

8/8/1919

Martin, James Of Blacksburg Company F, Seventeenth Regt 

4/9/1919

Martin, Julia N. Of Grover Thomas Martin, Company F, Seventeenth Regt

4/9/1919

Mccraw, James Of CherokeeCompany K, Fiftieth Regt, NC Infantry

9/25/1919

Mcdaniel, Elizabeth Of Cherokee Falls Alexander Mcdaniels  Company E, Fourth Regt, NC Cavalry 

10/1/1919

Mcgill, Jonathan A. Of Kings Creek Company K, Seventeenth Regt, SC Troops 

4/15/1919

Mcgill, Lizzie Of Kings CreekJ A Mcgill, Company K, Seventeenth Regt

11/12/1921

Metts, Sarah A. Of Blacksburg Madison A Metts, Company F, Second SC Artillery

9/24/1919

Millwood, John C. Of Gaffney Company F, Fifteenth Regt 

10/2/1920

Millwood, Morgan W. Of Gaffney Company F, Fifteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/20/1919

Mintz, Ed Of Blacksburg Company G, Fourth Regt 

4/15/1919

Mintz, John S. Of Blacksburg Company C, Seventeenth Regt 

4/7/1919

Montgomery, Mary Of Grover John Montgomerys  Company K, Seventeenth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/30/1919

Moore, Farmer Of Grover Company C, Seventeenth Regt 

4/9/1919

Moore, George L. Of Grover Company C, Seventeenth Regt 

4/9/1919

Moorehead, Nancy A. Of Gaffney James T Moorehead, Company F, Fifteenth Regt

4/9/1919

Morgan, Bettie M. Of Gaffney William L Morgan, Company B, Thirteenth Regt, SC Infantry 

1/26/1922

Morgan, Elias A. Of Gaffney Company K, Eighteenth Regt 

9/21/1921

Morgan, Leonidas Of Gaffney Company H, First Regt, Tenn Cavalry 

9/18/1919

Morgan, Peter Of Gaffney Company M, Palmetto Sharpshooters 

3/31/1919

Moss, Sarah S. Of Blacksburg Noah W Moss, Company C, Seventeenth Regt

9/22/1919

Mullinax, Andrew Jackson Of Gaffney Company F, Eighteenth Regt 

9/26/1919

Nance, Minerva Of GaffneyJessie C Nance In Isaac Mckissicks Cavalry 

4/30/1919

Owens, Margaret E. Of Cherokee Falls Edward Owens, Company F, Seventeenth Regt, SC Infantry

9/30/1919

Parker, Andrew J. Of Gaffney Company A, Second Regt 

9/24/1919

Parker, Mary E. Of Gaffney Meek C Parkers  Company A, Twelfth Regt 

11/22/1920

Parker, Sarah C. Of Blacksburg Robert G Parker, Company F, Seventeenth Regt 

4/19/1919

Patrick, Amanda Of Gaffney Isaac Patrick, Company F, Eighteenth Regt 

9/26/1919

Pearson, Robert M. Of Gaffney Company A, Fifth Regt 

9/27/1919

Peeler, Isaac M. Of Gaffney Company D, Seventh Regt, Cavalry 

4/4/1919

Perry, Andrew Jackson Of Gaffney Company K, First Regt 

11/5/1919

Pettit, Bazel G. L. Of Gaffney Company A, Second Battalion 

3/31/1919

Petty, James C. Of Gaffney Company M, Second Battalion 

9/19/1919

Phillips, Pinkney D. Of Gaffney Company F, Eighteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/19/1919

Poole, Amanda E. Of Wilkinsville J Rufus Poole, Company I, Thirteenth Regt, SC Volunteers

4/14/1919

Porter, Samuel P. Of White Plains Company F, Eighteenth SC Regt 

3/31/1919

Price, Sarah Of Cowpens Joseph Price, Company I, Fifth Regt

9/26/1919

Pursley, Mrs. John T. Of Blacksburg John T Pursley, s  Company G, Fifth Regt

10/13/1919

Randall, Martin Luther Of Kings Creek Company F, Seventeenth Regt 

10/3/1919

Ray, Madora Of Gaffney Philip Ray,  Company K, Holcombe

9/22/1919

Rippy, Cynthia Of Grover Samuel Houston Rippy, Company C, Fifteenth Regt, NC Infantry

9/22/1919

Robbs, Thompson Of Gaffney Company H, Second Regt, Reserve Forces 

4/11/1919

Ross, Jacob B. Of Blacksburg Company F, Sixth Regt, SC Cavalry 

4/10/1919

Ross, William M. Of BlacksburgCompany F, Eighteenth Regt 

4/10/1919

Sams, Robert O. Of Gaffney Company B, State Cadet 

7/10/1919

Sapoch, Elizabeth Jane Of Blacksburg Joseph Sapoch, Company F, Seventeenth Regt

4/15/1919

Sapoch, Mary Of Blacksburg E R Sapoch, Company G, Fourth Regt 

4/9/1919

Sarratt, Lizzie Of GaffneyJames Volney Sarratt In Company A, First Regt, SC Reserves 

10/22/1920

Sarratt, Obadiah C. Of Gaffney Company G, Fifth Regt 

9/20/1919

Scates, Fannie Of Cherokee Falls Thomas R Scates Company F, Seventeenth Regt

10/2/1919

Scruggs, Carolina Of Cherokee R P Scruggs In Company A, Holcombes Legion 

4/16/1919

Self, William P. Of Gaffney Company J, Fifth Regt 

4/4/1919

Smith, James W. Of Gaffney Company B, Fourth Regt 

5/1/1919

Smith, John S. Of Cowpens Company H, Fifth Regt 

4/9/1919

Smith, Mary Ann Of Gaffney Andrew Smith, Company C, Second Regt, SC Volunteers

7/23/1921

Smith, Mary E. Of Kings Creek Miles M Smiths  Company H, Fifteenth Regt

10/8/1919

Smith, Susan Oregon Of Gaffney Holdman E Smith, Company H, Fifteenth Regt

9/25/1919

Snead, Nathaniel Car Of Gaffney Company F, Fourteenth Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/17/1919

Sparks, Elizabeth Of Gaffney John Sparks, Company A, First SC Artillery

9/19/1919

Sparks, Mary A. Of Gaffney J W Sparks, Company G, Sixth Regt, SC Cavalry

3/13/1922

Sprouse, Margret L. Of Gaffney William M Sprouse, Company C, Seventeenth Regt

4/15/1919

Stack, William A. Of Gaffney Company E, Fourth Regt, SC Militia 

9/20/1919

Stacy, Elizzie Of Cowpens Robert D Stacy, Company E, Fourth Regt 

9/25/1919

Stroup, Terrell H. Of Gaffney Company F, Fifteenth Regt 

7/16/1919

Sutton, Nancy N. Of Gaffney John Suttons  Company D, Sixteenth Regt, NC

10/1/1919

Swofford, Lucindia Of CowpensJames Swofford In Company E, Thirteenth Regt 

10/3/1919

Swofford, Susan Of Chesnee David H Swoffords  Company C, Fifty-Sixth Regt, Ga 

6/8/1921

Taylor, Robert H. Of Gaffney Company K, First Engineer Troops 

5/6/1919

Thackston, Simeon R. Of Gaffney Company G, Third Regt, SC Infantry 

9/20/1919

Thomas, David Andrew Of Gaffney Company E, First Regt, SC Volunteers 

9/19/1919

Thomas, Nancy Of Gaffney Jasper Thomas, Company C, Fifth Regt, SC Volunteers

9/24/1919

Thompson, Martha Of Gaffney Jackson C Thompson, Company I, Thirteenth Regt

9/20/1919

Thompson, William Of Gaffney Company I, Thirteenth Regt 

10/20/1919

Turner, Dock F. L. Of Gaffney Company A, First Regt, SC Reserves 

7/19/1919

Turner, Haskel Of Blacksburg Company D, Fifty-Fifth Regt, NC Troops, Eurn

4/4/1919

Upchurch, Emily P. Of Gaffney William Upchurch, Company I, Fiftieth Regt, NC

9/26/1919

Vassy, Jonas Of Chesnee Company M, Palmetto Sharpshooters 

3/31/1919

Vinesett, Johnson Of Gaffney Company K, Eighteenth Regt 

9/18/1919

Wallace, Mary L. Of Kings Creek William C Wallaces  Company B, Twelfth Regt

9/29/1919

Ware, Rufus A. Of Gaffney Company G, Fourty-Nineth Regt, NC 

4/11/1919

Warlick, Franklin T. Of Gaffney Company C, Fifty-Fifth Regt, NC 

9/19/1919

Webber, M. A. Of Wilkinsville Pink S Webber, Company F, Fifteenth Regt

4/21/1919

Whelchel, John T. Of Gaffney Company E, Sixth Regt 

4/16/1919

Whisonant, John Of Blacksburg Company K, Seventeenth Regt 

9/26/1919

Whisonant, John Of Kings Creek Company K, Eighth Regt, Ark, Gowans Brigade, Clayborn Division

9/26/1919

Whisonant, John S. Of Blacksburg Company D, Third Battalion, SC Reserves 

4/4/1919

Whisonant, Sallie Kate Of Kings Creek John Whisonant, Company K, Eighth Regt, Ark, Gowan Division

3/4/1922

Whisonant, William A. Of Blacksburg Company D, Gills Reserve Force 

11/26/1919

White, Mariah Of GaffneyRufus White In Company D, Fourth Regt, NC Volunteers 

9/22/1919

White, William Of Gaffney Company I, Thirty-Fourth Regt, NC Volunteers 

9/22/1919

Withrow, Permelia Of Gaffney John C Withrow, Company B, Fourty-Nineth Regt, NC Infantry

9/22/1919

Wofford, Isaac F. Of Gaffney Company B, First SC Artillery 

7/28/1919

Wood, Adolphus N. Of Gaffney Company H, Third Regt, SC Reserves 

6/3/1919

Wood, George J. S. Of Gaffney Company B, Holcombes Legion

4/4/1919

Wood, Moses Of Gaffney Company F, Fifteenth Regt 

4/9/1919

Woody, Elizabeth P. Of GaffneyJames M Woody In Company K, Fifth Regt 

9/19/1919

Worthy, Rosa Of Pacolet Henry Worthy, Company B, Eighteenth Regt

8/4/1919

Wylie, Robert Walker Of Blacksburg Company D, Third Regt 

5/3/1919

 

 Back to Cherokee County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives OR through their website

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.